Colombia North 2019

Cup of Excellence: The winning lots are coffees scoring 86 points and above in each cupping by both the National Jury and the Cup of Excellence International Jury. These coffees have each been cupped a minimum of five different times during the cupping process. The lot size indicates the number of 30kg boxes. Each box contains two 15kg vacuum-packed bags.

The Colombia North COE auction will be May 16th, 2019
Register Here

Rank Size Farm Farmer Region Score Variety Process
1a Mikava Paul Kevin Doyle Risaralda 92.71 Gesha Natural
1b Mikava Paul Kevin Doyle Risaralda 92.71 Gesha Natural
2a Betania Linarco Rodriguez Ospina Huila 92.18 Caturra Tabi Washed
2b Betania Linarco Rodriguez Ospina Huila 92.18 Caturra Tabi Washed
3a Chaferote Luis Gerardo Bravo Ordoñez Huila 91.65 Bourbon Washed
3b Chaferote Luis Gerardo Bravo Ordoñez Huila 91.65 Bourbon Washed
4a La Esmeralda Jose Alden Montero Muñoz Huila 91.61 Caturra Washed
4b La Esmeralda Jose Alden Montero Muñoz Huila 91.61 Caturra Washed
5a Porvenir Luis Orlando Sanchez Guevara Huila 91.38 Gesha Washed
5b Porvenir Luis Orlando Sanchez Guevara Huila 91.38 Gesha Washed
6 Bella Vista Nito Arbey Molina Navia Huila 91.19 Caturra Bourbon Washed
7 La Cereza Andres Felipe Ospina Ramirez Huila 91.11 Caturra Washed
8 La Pradera Oscar Daza Bautista Santander 91.00 Gesha Honey – Anaerobic
9 Los Arboles Arley Delgado Ortiz Huila 90.50 Gesha Natural
10 La Esperanza Lopez Aguadelo y Cia Limitada Quindio 89.54 Gesha Natural
11 El Encanto Miguel Angel Botina Morales Huila 89.11 Caturra Washed
12 El Juncal Yeroby Chavarro Molina Huila 89.00 Caturra Washed
13 El Mandarino Oscar Efren Gonzalez Huila 88.67 Caturra Washed
14 La Estrella Lopez Aguadelo y Cia Limitada Quindio 88.60 Gesha Honey
15 La Miel Miguel Angel Botina Ceron Huila 88.51 Borbon Rosado Washed
16 La Orquidea Benjamin Collazos Rojas Huila 88.51 Colombia Washed
17 La Gaviota Fabio Londoño Valle del Cauca 88.42 Borbon Amarillo y Rojo Washed
18 El Diviso Linarco Rodriguez Ospina Huila 88.31 Caturra Bourbon Washed
19 Alcatraz Wilfredo Ule Vargas Huila 88.17 Caturra Bourbon Washed
20 Los Lagos Mauricio Botina Ceron Huila 88.11 Caturra Washed
21 Castellon Jairo Arcila Quindio 88.03 Gesha Honey
22 Calamar Andres Felipe Londoño Valle del Cauca 87.85 Borbon Rojo Washed
23 La Esperanza Ari Jesus Ome Jimenez Huila 87.76 Caturra Washed
24 El Paraiso Diego Samuel Bermudez Tapia Cauca 87.72 Castillo Washed – Anaerobic
25 Pensilvania Campo Elias Muñoz Huila 87.67 Caturra Washed
26 La Ilución Rosebel Ortiz Scarpetta Huila 87.06 Colombia Castillo Natural
27 Las Delicias Eduar Giraldo Olaya Tolima 86.96 Caturra Washed
28 Buena Vista Rafael Lozana Molina Huila 86.94 Caturra Washed
29 Buena Vista Joaquin Ordoñez Buitron Huila 86.86 Caturra Colombia Washed

 

ROLE NAME COMPANY COUNTRY
ACE Rep Erin Wang
Head Judge Paul Songer
International Juror Bartosz Ciepaj Harrods United Kingdom (UK)
International Juror Brian Huh Ally Brazilian Coffee Merchants United States (US)
International Juror Charles Fleer La Boheme Cafe Czech Republic
International Juror Dylan Thome Dylan Thome United States (US)
International Juror Geoff Watts Intelligensia United States (US)
International Juror Hidekazu Odake Toa Coffee Co.,Ltd Japan
International Juror Katalina Shkola Kafema Russia
International Juror Kazuhiro Adachi Adachi Coffee, Inc. Japan
International Juror Maryna Gray Bean Box United States (US)
International Juror Min-Kai Chan Chanji Coffee Firm Taiwan
International Juror Miyoko Watanabe Maruyama Coffee Co., Ltd. Japan
International Juror Oscar D Marin Condaxis Coffee & Tea Inc. United States (US)
International Juror Ryan Noh Ryans Coffee Roasters South Korea
International Juror Sergio Sandoval Wong Ama El Aroma Co., Ltd Taiwan
International Juror Soren Sylvest Estate Coffee Copenhagen Roaster Denmark
International Juror Susan Choe (Jihyun Choe) SongdoCoffee South Korea
International Juror Will Young Campos Coffee Australia
International Juror Carlos Fernando Cerquera SKN Caribecafé Ltda Colombia
International Juror Victor Hugo Gutiérrez ASOPEP Colombia
Observer Ali Johnston Caravela Coffee United States (US)
Observer Chin- Feng Lin Nokidn coffee food co.,Ltd Taiwan
Observer Juan Fernando Cano Velasquez Mercanta Ltd United Kingdom (UK)
Observer Ryan Fisher goodboybob United States (US)
Observer Sally Cha Able Coffee Group South Korea
Observer Song Min Kyo 396coffeecompany South Korea
Observer Sun Ju Chae Terarosa (Haksan Co.Ltd) South Korea
NATIONAL JUDGES COMPANY
Newerley Gutierrez Falla Monteverde
Carlos Fernando Cerquera SKN Caribecafé Ltda
Edwin Enrique Noreña García Escuela Nacional de la Calidad del Café – SENA
Victor Hugo Gutiérrez ASOPEP
Pedro Pineda Buitrago SENA Risaralda
Arvei Cabrera Losada Princes Coffee Roaster SAS
Sebastian Penagos Mazabel ASOCAMPO
Yenifer Rojas Trujillo Color of Nature
Robinson Smith Marulanda Garay Caravela

The Organizing Country Commissions is the commission that goes to the in country partner host organization to pay for operational expenses of hosting the event.

Contact Us

Thank you for your inquiry. We will do our best to respond to you within 24 hours.

Select Language