México 2022

Cup of Excellence: The winning lots are the top 30 coffees that scored above an 87 by the Cup of Excellence International Jury. These coffees have each been cupped a minimum of five different times during the cupping process. The coffee is packaged in 30kg boxes containing two 15kg vacuum-packed bags.

National Winners: The National Winner lots are coffees scoring 85+ points during the International Phase by the Cup of Excellence National Jury and International Jury. These coffees have each been cupped a minimum of five different times during the cupping process.

COE Auction: July 14th
NW Auction: July 4th – 15th

RANK
SCORE
FARM
FARMER
REGION
WEIGHT (kg)
VARIETY
PROCESS
1a
93
Finca Santa Cruz
Cruz Jose Argüello Enriquez
Chiapas
150
Gesha
Natural
1b
93
Finca Santa Cruz
Cruz Jose Argüello Enriquez
Chiapas
120
Gesha
Natural
2a
91.4
Finca el Izote
Carlos Hugo Loeza Sánchez
Veracruz
120
Marsellesa & Gesha
Washed
2b
91.4
Finca el Izote
Carlos Hugo Loeza Sánchez
Veracruz
120
Marsellesa & Gesha
Washed
3a
91.37
El Rio
Gema Magali Posadas Manzano
Puebla
120
Marsellesa & Typica
Washed
3b
91.37
El Rio
Gema Magali Posadas Manzano
Puebla
120
Marsellesa & Typica
Washed
4
91.13
Geisha
Silvia Carolina Herrera Hernandez
Chiapas
1020
Gesha
Natural
5
90.37
Finca Sinai
Diego Manuel Woolrich Ramirez
Oaxaca
480
Gesha
Washed
6
89.63
Finca Huehuetepan
Maria Del Rosario Irais Valdivia Ortiz
Veracruz
210
Typica
Natural
7
89.53
Cafetal el Equimite
Gibran Leonardo Cervantes Covarrubias
Veracruz
270
Gesha
Natural
8
89.43
Palma
Felix Morales Ixtla
Veracruz
480
Gesha
Washed
9
89.4
Los Naranjos
Rafael Cortés Moreno
Puebla
300
Marsellesa
Washed
10
89
Finca Trebolillos
Alejandra Martinez Gama Fernandez
Veracruz
240
Gesha
Washed
11
88.93
Las Delicias
Josefina Lopez Ruiz
Chiapas
360
Pache
Honey
12
88.83
Finca el Pomal
Josua Andrade Arenas
Veracruz
330
Cuscatleco
Washed
13
88.67
Los Aguacates
Agustin Lopez Guzman
Chiapas
418
Bourbon & Caturra
Washed
14
88.63
Finca la Lomita
Marcelino Barrueta Aviles
Mexico
210
Typica & Caturra
Washed
15
88.53
Las Barrancas
Osiel Cortes Aco
Puebla
330
Marsellesa
Washed
16
88.43
Dinastía Altamirano
Samuel Altamirano Juárez
Veracruz
270
Bourbon & Gesha
Honey
17
88.2
Finca Cañada Fría
José Daniel Cóbilt Castro
Veracruz
240
Pacamara, Typica, Caturra, Bourbon
Washed
18
88.03
Finca San Rafael
Francisco Javier Montiel Valencia
Veracruz
300
Bourbon, Typica, Garnica, Mundo Novo
Washed
19
88.03
Finca Don Rafa
Byeong Soo Kim
Chiapas
510
Pache
Natural
20
87.87
Ocoteno
Miguel Ronquillo Aco
Puebla
300
Marsellesa
Washed
21
87.87
Arroyo
Carolina De Lourdes Torres Cortes
Oaxaca
329
Typica
Natural
22
87.8
San Pedro
Mauricio Trejo Sosa
Puebla
270
Marsellesa
Washed
23
87.77
Finca Huehuetecpan
Santos Montiel Ochoa
Veracruz
300
Bourbon, Mundo Novo, Typica, Garnica
Washed
24
87.67
Temimil
Belinda Aco Bonilla
Puebla
240
Marsellesa
Washed
25
87.67
Apipias
Mario Alberto Aco Gomez
Puebla
420
Marsellesa
Washed
26
87.57
Ojo de Agua
Sandra Elizabeth Romero Andablo
Puebla
330
Marsellesa
Washed
27
87.4
Fincas Innominada
Hector Hernandez Mendez
Veracruz
330
Bourbon & Costa Rica 95
Washed
28
87.3
Metlapoxteca
Teresita Flores Acolt
Veracruz
240
Typica, Bourbon, Caturra, Colombia
Washed
29
87.23
Finca el Bordo
Nieves Isabel Montiel Valencia
Veracruz
360
Bourbon, Caturra, Mundo Novo, Typica, Garnica
Washed
30
87.2
La Vega
Marino Edgar Olarte Maldonado
Puebla
210
Catuai & Costa Rica 95
Washed
Score
Farm
Farmer
Weight (kg)
Region
Process
Variety
87.17
Finca Jade
Bernardino Lopez Ruiz
450
Chiapas
Natural
Caturra
87.13
La Peña
Ismael Ramirez Roblero
270
Chiapas
Washed
Catimor, Bourbon, Marsellesa
86.93
Santa Teresa
Parque Forestal Mexicano Sa Cv
270
Chiapas
Natural
Marsellesa
86.87
El Veladero
Camilo Landa Vazquez
210
Veracruz
Washed
Colombia, Costa Rica 95, Gesha
Role Name Company Country
Head Judge Silvio Leite
ACE Rep / International Jury Darrin Daniel ACE
United States (US)
International Jury JONGHYUN LEE 331 COFFEE ROASTERS South Korea
International Jury Jeff Kim Dong Wan Coffee Me Up (Korea) South Korea
International Jury Suchaw Thavornwongs Coffee Therapy (Thailand) Co.,Ltd Thailand
International Jury Piyarat Prakobvanichkul Cutting Edge (ASIA) Co.,Ltd. Thailand
International Jury Enrique Alvarado Valle El Cafecito Mexico
International Jury Anne Valdez Florisbella Coffee
United States (US)
International Jury Vytautas Kratulis Huracan Coffee (Sviezia Kava) Lithuania
International Jury Pedro Ivan Flores Independent Consultant Mexico
International Jury Takeshi Sakai Kyokuto Fadie Corporation Japan
International Jury TSUNEHISA TOMIOKA MAGNOLIA COFFEE ROASTERS Japan
International Jury Jordan Dabov Mira Mar 08 Ltd / Dabov Specialty Coffee Bulgaria
International Jury Tim Taylor Pedestrian Coffee
United States (US)
International Jury CHIH CHIA CHEN SHINN NAN WORLD TRADE CO., LTD. Taiwan
International Jury Aaron Lerner SkyTop Coffee
United States (US)
International Jury YU MURAKOSHI Wataru & Co., Ltd. Japan
Observer Mars Ng 19 grams Germany
Observer LU VILLEGAS Calufe Mexico
Observer YONGHYUN YUN Pandora Coffee Roasters South Korea
Observer Hajime Konno Saza Coffee Japan
Observer Shuntaro Ishihara Saza Coffee Japan
Name
Company
Alejandro Escobar Vázquez
Pare De Dormir Roastery & Coffee House
Andrea Paola García Gutiérrez
Gargutié
Matías Gabriel Durán Quintanar
The Quantum Crack Coffee Roasters
Enrique Alvarado Valle
Profesional Independiente
Claudia Pedraza Salazar
Cafeología
Mario Alberto Osorio de Fuentes
Subversivo Coffee Roasters
Marisol Sánchez Cirerol
Arista del Sol. Café de Especialidad
Victor López
Galguera Gomez / Café Talante
Gustavo Ameca Fernandez
Pahsa
Pedro Ivan Flores Pérez
El Cafecito
Jenniffer Marlene Borrego
Café Costeñito

The Organizing Country Commissions is the commission that goes to the in country partner host organization to pay for operational expenses of hosting the event.

Fomento Social Banamex

Centro Regional Oriente de la Universidad Autonoma de Chapingo

GrainPro México S. de R.L. de C.V.,

Comandante

CHIAPAS: UNIÓN DE EJIDOS SAN FERNANDO

TRIUNFO VERDE

OAXACA: BENEFICIO SECO DE LA COORDINADORA ESTATAL PRODUCTORES DE CAFÉ DE OAXACA

GUERRERO: CAFECO AGROINDUSTRIAL DEL PACÍFICO

EXPORTER: GRUPO CAFETALERO APG DE COATEPEC

*The winning coffees have been selected and scored in blind cuppings. The winning farm and the specific coffee lot information is submitted by each farmer and is not known to the public until the awards ceremony.  ACE assumes the farm information is correct and up to date but is not responsible should some information change before or after the auction.   Bidders should assess the value of each coffee based on quality in the cup and its appropriateness for their company. Farm information is for educational purposes only but can be used to help sell the winning coffees.

Contact Us

Thank you for your inquiry. We will do our best to respond to you within 24 hours.

Select Language