Brazil 2019

Cup of Excellence: The winning lots are the top 30 coffees that scored above an 87 by the Cup of Excellence International Jury. These coffees have each been cupped a minimum of five different times during the cupping process.

National Winners: The National Winner lots are coffees scoring 85+ points during the International Week by the Cup of Excellence International Jury. These coffees have each been cupped a minimum of five different times during the cupping process.

The COE auction will be November 26, 2019
The National Winner auction will be November 25 – 29, 2019
Register Here

RANK WEIGHT (kg) FARM FARMER REGION SCORE VARIETY PROCESS
1a Fazenda Paie Filho André Luis Aguila Ribeiro Sul de Minas 92.23 Yellow Catuaí Natural
1b Fazenda Paie Filho André Luis Aguila Ribeiro Sul de Minas 92.23 Yellow Catuaí Natural
2a Fazenda Primavera Leonardo Montesanto Tavares Chapada de Minas 92.15 Gesha
Natural Anaerobic
2b Fazenda Primavera Leonardo Montesanto Tavares Chapada de Minas 92.15 Gesha
Natural Anaerobic
3a Sítio São Sebastião Merce Jordan Araújo Silva Chapada Diamantina 91.84 Red Catuaí Pulped Natural
3b Sítio São Sebastião Merce Jordan Araújo Silva Chapada Diamantina 91.84 Red Catuaí Pulped Natural
4 Santuário Sul Santuário Sul Mantiqueira de Minas 90.61 Gesha Natural
5 Fazenda Jaguara André Luiz Alvarenga Garcia Campo das Vertentes 90.47 Yellow Catuaí
Natural Anaerobic
6 Sítio d’Água Limpa Marianna Carneiro de Carvalho Junqueira Sul de Minas 89.70 Red Catucaí Natural
7 Fazenda Gerais João Roberto Santana Chapada Diamantina 89.58 Catuaí 144 Pulped Natural
8 Sítio Portella Edir José de Carvalho Sul de Minas 88.88 Yellow Catucaí Natural
9 Fazenda Santo Antônio Raimundo Dimas Santana Filho Matas de Minas 88.80 Yellow Bourbon Pulped Natural
10 Fazenda Aterradinho Lilian Carrijo Sul de Minas 88.61 Catucaí 2SL Natural
11 Fazenda Volta da Serra Agnaldo Martins de Assunção Chapada Diamantina 88.50 Red Catuaí Pulped Natural
12 Ecoagrícola Café Ltda Ecoagrícola Café Ltda Chapada de Minas 88.46 Catucaí 2SL Natural
13 Sítio Lagoa II José Wanderley Viana Mantiqueira de Minas 88.36 Yellow Catucaí Natural
14 Sítio dos Colis Adila Pereira Coli Mantiqueira de Minas 88.29 Yellow Bourbon Pulped Natural
15 Fazenda Mantissa Mauro Billi Sul de Minas 88.14 Yellow Bourbon Natural
16 Fazenda Sertãozinho Fazenda Sertãozinho Sul de Minas 88.04 Arara Natural
17 Fazenda Paraíso Jorge Barakat Cerrado Mineiro 88.02 Catuaí 144 Pulped Natural
18 Fazenda Dona Neném Eduardo Pinheiro Campos Cerrado Mineiro 87.80 Yellow Bourbon Natural
19 Fazenda Zaroca Gilberto Augusto Cainelli Basilio Sul de Minas 87.69 Yellow Bourbon Natural
20 Fazenda Fortaleza Alessandro Alves Hervaz Mantiqueira de Minas 87.68 Yellow Bourbon Natural
21 Fazenda Camocim Henrique Leivas Sloper de Araújo Montanhas do Espírito Santo 87.68 Catucaí Açu-Iapar 59 Pulped Natural
22 Sítio Santa Terezinha Edson Rosa Garcia Mantiqueira de Minas 87.54 Acaiá Natural
23 Fazenda Barreiro Francisco Otávio Lotufo Sul de Minas 87.52 Yellow Bourbon Pulped Natural
24 Sítio Fortaleza Júlio Cesar Ferreira Mantiqueira de Minas 87.48 Yellow Bourbon Natural
25 Sítio dos Estouros José Mauro Miranda Matas de Minas 87.43 Catuaí 44 Pulped Natural
26 Fazenda Santa Mônica Jean Vilhena Faleiros Sul de Minas 87.34 Yellow Bourbon Natural
27 Nascentes da Grama Clayton Mapelli Cerri Média Mogiana 87.16 Obatã Natural
Score Farm Farmer Weight (kg) Region Process, Variety High Bid Total Value High bidder(s)
85.98 Fazenda Freitas Osmar Pereira Nunes Junior Cerrado Mineiro Natural Anaerobic, Arara
NATIONAL JUDGES COMPANY
Anderson Reis Castorino Cafebras
Bruno Felipe de Lima Monte Alegre Coffees
Camila Franco Lucca Cafés Especiais
Cecília Sanada Consultora
Dionatan Antunes de Almeida
Fazenda Caxambu e Aracaçu
Felipe Henrique Alípio Ernesto
COOXUPÉ
Gustavo Coli Barão Comissária de Cafés
Helivaldo Ferreira de Castro
SANCOFFEE
Jean Carlos Rodrigues SMC
João Luiz de Oliveira Neto
Falcafé
Luiz Antônio da Paixão Neto
Matas de Minas Coffees
Nathana Paiva TVRT Brazil Coffees
Robson Rodrigues Ribeiro Cooperrita
Rodrigo Esper de Pádua Damasco Cafés
Ronaldo Marcos Andrade Bros
Sillio Souza Andrade Bros
Tony Rodrigo Bernardes
Sendas Comércio Exterior e Armazém Gerais S/A
Wallisson Divino da Silva Pereira
SMC
Warley Carlos de Oliveira Veloso Coffee
ROLE NAME COMPANY COUNTRY
Head Judge Eduardo Ambrocio
ACE Rep Darrin Daniel
International Jury Position Andrew Barnett Linea United States (US)
International Jury Position Beom Kyu Heo Bean Krush Coffee Company (Waveon Coffee) South Korea
International Jury Position Brian Huh Ally Coffee United States (US)
International Jury Position Hans Zevenhek Daarnhouwer Netherlands
International Jury Position Hidetaka Hayashi Hayashi Coffee Institute Japan
International Jury Position Hirotaka Akimoto Kyokuto Fadie Corporation Japan
International Jury Position Joe Hsu Orsir Coffee Taiwan
International Jury Position Jordan Dabov Mira Mar 08 Ltd Bulgaria
International Jury Position Jorge Meneses de Assis Monte Alegre Farm Brazil
International Jury Position Kentaro Maruyama Maruyama Coffee Co., Ltd. Japan
International Jury Position Naomi Nakahira UCC Ueshima Coffee Co., Ltd. Japan
International Jury Position Nolan Hirte Proud Mary Coffee United States (US)
International Jury Position Philippe Barreca Philippe Barreca AB. Sweden
International Jury Position Russell Hayward Ascension Coffee Roasters United States (US)
International Jury Position Shinji Sekine Wataru & Co., Ltd. Japan
International Jury Position Silvio Leite Agricafe Brazil
International Jury Position Soren Sylvest COOP Danmark Denmark
International Jury Position Stephen l hurst Mercanta Ltd United Kingdom (UK)
International Jury Position Suzuki Taroh Saza Coffee Japan
International Jury Position Thomas Pulpan Kaffebrenneriet as Norway
International Jury Position Valentina Moksunova Hummingbird Coffee LLC Russia
International Jury Position Yasuhide Izaki HoneyCoffee (Izaki Coffee Co. Ltd) Japan
International Jury Position Yosuke Nagata Hisashi Yamamoto Coffee INC. (Unir) Japan
International Jury Position Yuko Itoi Timesclub Japan
International Jury Position Yunson Lee Terarosa South Korea

The Organizing Country Commissions is the commission that goes to the in country partner host organization to pay for operational expenses of hosting the event.

Contact Us

Thank you for your inquiry. We will do our best to respond to you within 24 hours.

Select Language