El Salvador 2023

Rank
Score
Farm
Farmer
Region
Weight (Kg)
Process
Variety
1
91.82
MILEYDI
NORELVIA ANGELICA ELIAS DE DIAZ
ALOTEPEC-METAPAN
SEMIL – WASHED
PACAMARA
2
91.23
LOS MORALES 1
HENRI MILTON MORALES UMAÑA
ALOTEPEC-METAPAN
NATURAL
GEISHA
3
90.05
SAN LUIS DE LOS RECUERDOS
ROBERTO SAMUEL ULLOA RUSCONI
APANECA-ILAMATEPEC
NATURAL ANAEROBICO
PACAMARA
4
89.89
LA MONTAÑA
FRANCISCO ALEXANDER OCHOA ROMERO
ALOTEPEC-METAPAN
HONEY
PACAMARA
5
89.89
LA ARADA
CRISTOBAL CARTAGENA SANTAMARIA
ALOTEPEC-METAPAN
HONEY
PACAMARA
6
89.54
NUEVA GRANADA
ROBERTO RICARDO HUEZO RODRIGUEZ
APANECA-ILAMATEPEC
WASHED
BOURBON ELEFANTE
7
89.36
DIVINA PROVIDENCIA
ROBERTO ULLOA VILANOVA
APANECA-ILAMATEPEC
NATURAL
KENYA SL 28
8
89.25
PLAN DEL HOYO
MONSERRATE, S.A. DE C.V.
APANECA-ILAMATEPEC
NATURAL
KENYA
9
88.91
LOS MORALES 2
HENRI MILTON MORALES UMAÑA
ALOTEPEC-METAPAN
HONEY
PACAMARA
10
88.84
EL MIRADOR
ROBERTO ULLOA VILANOVA
APANECA-ILAMATEPEC
NATURAL ANAEROBICO
GEISHA
11
88.70
SANTA FE
EDITH ARACELY RODRIGUEZ DE PINEDA
ALOTEPEC-METAPAN
WASHED ANAEROBICO
PACAMARA
12
88.66
LAS MARIAS
INMOBILIARIA TURISTICA, S.A. DE C.V.
EL BALSAMO-QUEZALTEPEQUE
NATURAL
GEISHA
13
88.55
LAS DUANAS
ENRIQUE MENA GUTIERREZ
ALOTEPEC-METAPAN
WASHED ANAEROBICO
PACAMARA
14
88.54
TALQUEZALAR
IRENE DEL SOCORRO GONZALES SOZA
ALOTEPEC-METAPAN
WASHED
PACAMARA
15
88.46
MILAN
INMOBILIARIA TURISTICA, S.A. DE C.V.
EL BALSAMO-QUEZALTEPEQUE
NATURAL ANAEROBICO
GEISHA
16
88.25
LA MANUELA
CUCHUBAL, S.A. DE C.V.
APANECA-ILAMATEPEC
NATURAL ANAEROBICO
H1 CENTROAMERICANO
17
88.11
SAN NICOLAS
JOSE EDGARDO GUTIERREZ DIAZ
ALOTEPEC-METAPAN
NATURAL ANAEROBICO
GEISHA
18
88.09
D.R.
MORENA ELIZABETH LANDAVERDE DE RODRIGUEZ
ALOTEPEC-METAPAN
HONEY ANAEROBICO
PACAMARA
20
88.05
NORUEGA
LOS NARANJOS CAFE, S.A. DE C.V.
APANECA-ILAMATEPEC
NATURAL
GEISHA
19
88.05
LOS AZACUANES
INVERSIONES GECA, S.A. DE C.V.
APANECA-ILAMATEPEC
NATURAL ANAEROBICO
GEISHA
21
87.91
SANTA LETICIA
PAMON, S.A. DE C.V.
APANECA-ILAMATEPEC
NATURAL
PACAMARA
22
87.73
EL ZAPOTE (ETHIOPIA)
DAVID VELASQUEZ GOMEZ
APANECA-ILAMATEPEC
NATURAL
GEISHA
23
87.66
PEÑA REDONDA
CARLOS MAURICIO LEMUS LANDAVERDE
ALOTEPEC-METAPAN
HONEY
PACAMARA
24
87.64
EL TARRO
GERARDO ENRIQUE MENDEZ FLOREZ CABEZAS
APANECA-ILAMATEPEC
NATURAL ANAEROBICO
PACAMARA
25
87.63
EL GUAJE
MARIA ELENA MARGARITA ORTIZ HERRERA DE MENDEZ
APANECA-ILAMATEPEC
NATURAL
PACAMARA
26
87.59
PINAR DE SANTIAGO
BORJA LETONA, S.A. DE C.V
EL BALSAMO-QUEZALTEPEQUE
NATURAL
ANACAFE 80% /MARSELLESA 20%
27
87.55
SANTA PETRONA
TEJEMET, S.A. DE C.V.
APANECA-ILAMATEPEC
NATURAL
PACAMARA
28
87.54
LOS ANGELES
INTERMUNDIAL, S.A. DE C.V.
APANECA-ILAMATEPEC
NATURAL
KENYA
29
87.50
HOLANDA
CARLOS MAURICIO ALBERTO ESCALON PACAS
APANECA-ILAMATEPEC
NATURAL ANAEROBICO
BOURBON/KENYA
30
87.39
EL IZOTAL
ASERRADERO Y VENTA DE MADERA EL PINAR, S.A. DE C-.V.
ALOTEPEC-METAPAN
WASHED ANAEROBICO
GEISHA
Score
Farm
Farmer
Region
Weight (Kg)
Process
Variety
87.32
HIMALAYA (TABLON LOS ANIZALEZ)
MAURICIO ARTURO SALAVERRÍA CÁCERES
APANECA-ILAMATEPEC
HONEY
MARAGOGIPE
87.29
MATTEO
OSCAR ARNULFO AGUILAR
ALOTEPEC-METAPAN
NATURAL
PACAMARA
87.13
THE SUGAR MAPLES
ROXANA YAMILETH ZELAYA GUARDADO
ALOTEPEC-METAPAN
NATURAL ANAEROBICO
PACAMARA
87.13
ARGENTINA
CUCHUBAL, S.A. DE C.V.
APANECA-ILAMATEPEC
NATURAL ANAEROBICO
PACAMARA AMARILLO
87.07
LOS NARANJOS
SANDRA XIOMARA VELASQUEZ MORENO
APANECA-ILAMATEPEC
NATURAL ANAEROBICO
BOURBON
87.00
HELVETIA
CARMEN ELENA CALDERON SOL DE ESCALON
APANECA-ILAMATEPEC
NATURAL
PACAMARA
86.93
CAMPO BELLO
TRE INVERSIONES, S.A. DE C.V.
APANECA-ILAMATEPEC
NATURAL
GEISHA
86.64
SAN ANDRES
JOSE ALFREDO RECINOS DIAZ
ALOTEPEC-METAPAN
NATURAL ANAEROBICO
GEISHA
86.61
LA FORTUNA
ANA MARIA DOMINGUEZ DE LOPEZ
APANECA-ILAMATEPEC
NATURAL
PORTILLO
86.29
LA REFORMA
EL BORBOLLON, S.A. DE C.V.
APANECA-ILAMATEPEC
NATURAL
GEISHA
Role
Cupper Name
Company Name
Country of Origin
Juror
WELLINGTON CARLOS PEREIRA
COCARIVE
Brazil
Juror
Jin Guo
Gee Coffee Roasters(Shenzhen Zunweilu trade company Ltd.)
China
Juror
PAN QI
YuDa Food Co.,Ltd
China
Juror
Toshimasa Yagi
Altalena Co.,Ltd/ RIO COFFEE
Japan
Juror
KATSUHIDE IZAKI
HoneyCoffee (Izaki Coffee Co. Ltd)
Japan
Juror
Nick Chihoon Choi
NIKA COFFEE ACADEMY
South Korea
Juror
Natti Tanteeraset
1:2 Coffee Company
Thailand
Juror
Nara Moriya
Snow Beans Coffee
Japan
Juror
Shoki Kinugawa
Wataru & Co., Ltd.
Japan
Juror
Susan Choe
Songdo Coffee (REP.of KOREA)
South Korea
Juror
Ryan V Bui
Mercanta North America LLC
United States (US)
Juror
Ricky Dyson
Idle Hands Roasting Company
United States (US)
Observer
Geoff Clarke
Campos Coffee
Australia
Observer
MIN-GUN KIM
VERYANG ROASTERS
South Korea
Observer
Dimitar Todorov
Tres Cabezas BERLINKAFFEE GmbH
Germany
Observer
Cristina Jingjing LEE
Chengdu Accio Beans coffee Technology Co., LTD
China
Observer
MINRU LIU
Bean2cup Coffee
China
Observer
WEI TSEN HUNG
ABLE COFFEE GROUP
South Korea

The Organizing Country Commissions is the commission that goes to the in country partner host organization to pay for operational expenses of hosting the event.

 

*The winning coffees have been selected and scored in blind cuppings. The winning farm and the specific coffee lot information is submitted by each farmer and is not known to the public until the awards ceremony.  ACE assumes the farm information is correct and up to date but is not responsible should some information change before or after the auction.   Bidders should assess the value of each coffee based on quality in the cup and its appropriateness for their company. Farm information is for educational purposes only but can be used to help sell the winning coffees.

Contact Us

Thank you for your inquiry. We will do our best to respond to you within 24 hours.