Nicaragua 2021

Cup of Excellence:  These coffees have each been cupped a minimum of five different times during the cupping process. The winning lots are the top 30 coffees that scored above an 87 by the Cup of Excellence Global Coffee Centers. The coffee is packaged in 30kg boxes containing two 15kg vacuum-packed bags.

National Winners: The National Winner lots are coffees scoring 85+ points during the International Phase by the Cup of Excellence National Jury and International Jury. These coffees have each been cupped a minimum of five different times during the cupping process.  The coffee is packaged in 69kg hermetic bags.

COE Auction: June 29th
NW Auction: June 28th – July 9th

RANK
SCORE
FARM
FARMER
REGION
WEIGHT (kg)
VARIETY
PROCESS
1a
90.96
Jesus Mountain Coffee
Nueva Segovia
468.57
Pacamara
Washed
1b
90.96
Jesus Mountain Coffee
Nueva Segovia
468.57
Pacamara
Washed
2a
90.75
Abner Samuel Zavala/Indira Paola Zavala
Nueva Segovia
105.915
Maracaturra
Honey
2b
90.75
Abner Samuel Zavala/Indira Paola Zavala
Nueva Segovia
105.915
Maracaturra
Honey
3a
90.21
Eudoro Jose Guillen Jarquin
Nueva Segovia
120.205
Catuai
Natural
3b
90.21
Eudoro Jose Guillen Jarquin
Nueva Segovia
120.205
Catuai
Natural
4
90.11
Norman Alexis Canales Sevilla
Esteli
267.17
Gesha
Washed
5
89.96
Invasa
Nueva Segovia
260.37
Maragogype
Natural
6
89.79
Luis Alberto Balladarez Moncada
Nueva Segovia
214.1
Maracaturra
Natural
7
89.71
Silvia Esther Jarquin Agurcia
Nueva Segovia
217.73
Caturra
Natural
8
88.79
Olga Marina Gonzalez Cuadra
Nueva Segovia
204.57
Maragogype, Maracaturra
Honey
9
88.11
Arjen Roersman
Matagalpa
200.94
Maracaturra
Washed
10
88.04
Aida Lila Zeledon Palacios
Jinotega
153.32
Maragogype
Washed
11
87.79
Veronica Victoria Jarquin Lopez
Jinotega
890.87
Catuai Rojo
Honey
12
87.54
Bayron Antonio Ocon Ubeda
Jinotega
407.33
Maragogype
Washed
13
87.54
Inversiones y desarrollo mozonte
Jinotega
169.65
Typica
Honey
14
87.5
José Victor Lopez Urroz
Jinotega
634.13
Java
Honey
15
87.5
Ana Marina Albir
Nueva Segovia
224.99
Red Cataui
Natural
16
87.38
Rony Jose Herrera Ortez
Nueva Segovia
546.59
Red Cataui
Washed
17
87.33
Tania Gabriela Ferrufino Norori
Matagalpa
168.29
Java
Anaerobic
18
87.25
Guillermo Montenegro
Nueva Segovia
1042.37
Bourbon, Caturra, Pacas, Catimor, Catuai
Washed
19
87.25
Agrícola Rajuanse/ Ramiro Ortiz Gurdian
Matagalpa
472.65
H1
Natural
20
87.25
Rosa Yanette Rivera Siles
Jinotega
181.89
Caturra, Pacas, Catuai
Washed
21
87.21
German Odorico Cortez
Jinotega
143.34
Catuai Rojo
Washed
22
87.21
Ricardo Cuadra Fajardo
Jinotega
256.74
Pacamara
Natural
23
87
Jose Rene Paguaga Midence
Nueva Segovia
327.05
Caturra
Washed
Score
Farm
Farmer
Weight (kg)
Region
Process
Variety
86.75
Demetrio Castro Rizo
245.4
Jinotega
Semi-Washed
Parainema
86.67
Maria Felicita Mairena Perez
225.44
Matagalpa
Natural
Obata
86.54
Yury Cruz Chirino/Expasa
511.21
Matagalpa
Honey
Marsellesa
86.46
Luis Joaquin Lovo Gutierrez
369.68
Nueva Segovia
Washed
Caturra
86.25
Jairo Omar Gonzalez Rodriguez
269.44
Nueva Segovia
Washed
H3
86.21
Johana Amador Rodriguez
356.98
Nueva Segovia
Washed
Catuai Rojo,Catuai Amarillo
85.88
Inversiones Mierisch S.A.
423.66
Matagalpa
Washed
Pacamara
85.81
Norma Elisa Flores Miranda
414.59
Nueva Segovia
Washed
Caturra
85.69
Oscar Antonio Jimenez Moreno
389.64
Jinotega
Washed
Maragogype
Name
Company
Badi Bradley
Caravela Coffee
James Gibbs
Caravela Coffee
Katsuhide Izaki
Honey Coffee
Yasuhide Izaki
Honey Coffee
Yunson Lee
Terarosa (Haksan Co.Ltd)
Minseon Kim
Terarosa (Haksan Co.Ltd)
Joe Hsu
Orsir Coffee
Atin Lee
Orsir Coffee
Raphael Braune
Supremo Kaffee
Jana Eliker
Supremo Kaffee
Søren Sylvest
Coffee Collective
Peter Dupont
Coffee Collective
Rony Gamez
HJ
Fatima Lopez
Prodecoop
Olman Sauceda
Local NIC
Bryan Castillo
Local NIC
Name
Company
Eduardo Videa Reyes
Matagalpa Coffee Group
Carlos Dorian Corea
Beneficio Buenos Aires
Nubia Araceli Moreno R.
INTA
Jean Carlos Jirón
Independiente
Bryan Castillo Jerez
Cafetos de Segovia
Olman Uriel Sauceda Chávez
Independiente
Fátima Concepción López Rodríguez
PRODECOOP
Judith M. Amador Rivas
Jesús Montain
Cindy Catiela Matus Méndez
Independiente
Yahosi Yasmina Escalante A.
INATEC

The Organizing Country Commissions is the commission that goes to the in country partner host organization to pay for operational expenses of hosting the event.

*The winning coffees have been selected and scored in blind cuppings. The winning farm and the specific coffee lot information is submitted by each farmer and is not known to the public until the awards ceremony.  ACE assumes the farm information is correct and up to date but is not responsible should some information change before or after the auction.   Bidders should assess the value of each coffee based on quality in the cup and its appropriateness for their company. Farm information is for educational purposes only but can be used to help sell the winning coffees.

Contact Us

Thank you for your inquiry. We will do our best to respond to you within 24 hours.

Select Language