Brazil Naturals 2018

Cup of Excellence: The winning lots are coffees scoring 86 points and above in each cupping by both the National Jury and the Cup of Excellence International Jury. These coffees have each been cupped a minimum of five different times during the cupping process. The lot size indicates the number of 30kg boxes. Each box contains two 15kg bags, either vacuum-packed or stored in our new Klabin packaging (see here for more information).

RANKSIZEFARM / CWSPRODUCERREGIONSCOREVARIETYPROCESS
1aFazenda ParaísoMaria do Carmo Andrade – Andrade BrosCerrado Mineiro93.26Catuaí VermelhoNatural
1bFazenda ParaísoMaria do Carmo Andrade – Andrade BrosCerrado Mineiro93.26Catuaí VermelhoNatural
2aFazenda São PedroRobson Vilela MartinsMantiqueira de Minas92.06Catucaí AmareloNatural
2bFazenda São PedroRobson Vilela MartinsMantiqueira de Minas92.06Catucaí AmareloNatural
3aChácara São SeverinoSalvador da Paixão MesquitaChapada Diamantina91.91Catuaí 144Natural
3bChácara São SeverinoSalvador da Paixão MesquitaChapada Diamantina91.91Catuaí 144Natural
4aChácara Vista AlegreJosé Renato Rodrigues AlvesChapada Diamantina91.35Catuaí 144Natural
4bChácara Vista AlegreJosé Renato Rodrigues AlvesChapada Diamantina91.35Catuaí 144Natural
5aFazenda Campo AlegreSilvia Dias CambraiaSul de Minas91.09CatucaíNatural
5bFazenda Campo AlegreSilvia Dias CambraiaSul de Minas91.09CatucaíNatural
6aSítio da TorreAlvaro Antônio Pereira ColiMantiqueira de Minas90.74Bourbon AmareloNatural
6bSítio da TorreAlvaro Antônio Pereira ColiMantiqueira de Minas90.74Bourbon AmareloNatural
7aFortalezaAugusto Borges FerreiraMantiqueira de Minas90.18Catuaí Vermelho 99Natural
7bFortalezaAugusto Borges FerreiraMantiqueira de Minas90.18Catuaí Vermelho 99Natural
8aFazenda FortalezaAlessandro Alves HervazMantiqueira de Minas90.15Bourbon AmareloNatural
8bFazenda FortalezaAlessandro Alves HervazMantiqueira de Minas90.15Bourbon AmareloNatural
9Fazenda Bela ÉpocaLuiz da Cunha SobrinhoAlta Mogiana89.50Catucaí Amarelo 2SLNatural
10Nossa Senhora AparecidaRoney Dias VillelaMantiqueira de Minas89.41Bourbon AmareloNatural
11Sitio Nossa Senhora AparecidaMarlise Pereira JunqueiraMantiqueira de Minas89.38Bourbon AmareloNatural
12Fazenda Espigão do PalmitalEdu Leandro MeloCerrado Mineiro89.26CatiguáMG2Natural
13Fazenda Santa Rita – Central MattosFilomena Estefânia de Mattos CoutoCerrado Mineiro89.26Topázio AmareloNatural
14Sitio Grota FriaAdemilson Noiman BorgesMantiqueira de Minas89.03Mundo NovoNatural
15Fazenda Furnas ( Nome Fantasia: Fazenda Alto da Serra)Valdeci Domingos Nascimento
Hudson Miller Vilela
Sul de Minas88.91Catuaí AmareloNatural
16Fazenda Pedra PretaAntônio Fortes BustamanteMantiqueira de Minas88.85Bourbon AmareloNatural
17Fazenda BarinasMarcio Borges Castro AlvesCerrado Mineiro88.79Bourbon AmareloNatural
18Fazenda Cachoeira da GramaGabriel de Carvalho DiasMédia Mogiana88.65BourbonNatural
19Sitio do BoneVanderlei Paulo MartinsMatas de Minas88.35catuaíNatural
20Sítio MandiocaRonaldo Reis MadeiraSul de Minas88.32Catuaí VermelhoNatural
21Fazenda ClaudioVitor Marcelo Queiroz BarbosaCerrado Mineiro88.21Catuai Amarelo 62Natural
22Fazenda VitóriaLissa Fukuda MarraCerrado Mineiro88.15Bourbon VermelhoNatural
23Chácara CapãozinhoGlayco BarbosaChapada Diamantina88.09Catuaí 144Natural
24Sitio Santo AntonioVicente Vanildo Do NascimentoMantiqueira de Minas87.91Catucaí AmareloNatural
25Fazenda SertãozinhoFazenda Sertãozinho LTDA.Sul de Minas87.88AraraNatural
26Sitio Alto da SerraDomiciano Paulo GonçalvesMantiqueira de Minas87.79Catuaí VermelhoNatural
27Sitio Córrego dos MachadosAntonio Marcio LopesMatas de Minas87.79Catuai 44Natural
28Sítio São FranciscoAdriana De Barros RodriguesMantiqueira de Minas87.76Bourbon AmareloNatural
29Fazenda Nossa Senhora AparecidaEdmo Junqueira VillelaMantiqueira de Minas87.59Bourbon AmareloNatural
30Sítio Córrego GrandeSérgio dos Reis OliveiraSul de Minas87.59Catucaí AmareloNatural
31Sítio Santa TerezinhaEdson Rosa GarciaMantiqueira de Minas87.56Catucaí AmareloNatural
32Fazenda Do SertãoNazareth Dias Pereira E OutrosMantiqueira de Minas87.53Bourbon amareloNatural
33Fazenda São BentoRodrigo de Castro Andrade – Andrade BrosCerrado Mineiro87.41Catuaí VermelhoNatural
34Fazenda EsperançaBruno Oliveira Sidney de SouzaCerrado Mineiro87.41Icatu AmareloNatural
35Serra Do TriunfoWagner Teodoro Da SilvaMantiqueira de Minas87.21Catuaí AmareloNatural
36Fazenda São SebastiãoJung H. KimSul de Minas87.12Bourbon AmareloNatural
37Fazenda Santo AndréDimap S.ACerrado Mineiro86.91CatiguáNatural

There are no National Winners for Brazil Naturals 2018.

CountryNameCompanyRole
United States of AmericaErin WangHead Judge
United States of AmericaDarrin DanielACE Rep
JapanKentaro MaruyamaMaruyama Coffee Co., Ltd.International Jury Position
South KoreaBeom Kyu HeoBean Krush Coffee Company (Waveon Coffee)International Jury Position
JapanKozo OjimaWataru & Co., Ltd.International Jury Position
ChinaFeifei ZhangFeiSu Cafe International Jury Position
ChinaChunyan Jin (Susie)Jinxiaoman Coffee StudioInternational Jury Position
JapanTakashi NagataCoffee Cabin ShichirigahamaInternational Jury Position
JapanYuya KawaiMatsuya Coffee Bu (Golpie Coffee)International Jury Position
JapanHidekazu OdakeTOA COFFEE co.,ltdInternational Jury Position
JapanYasuhide IzakiHoneyCoffee (Izaki Coffee Co. Ltd)International Jury Position
SingaporeDanny PangBarista CraftInternational Jury Position
United States of AmericaAnne ValdezFlorisbella CoffeeInternational Jury Position
United States of AmericaJeffrey CheanGroundwork CoffeeInternational Jury Position
United States of AmericaOren BloosteinOren’s Daily RoastInternational Jury Position
BulgariaJordan DabovDabov Specialty CoffeeInternational Jury Position
RussiaValentina MoksunovaHummingbird Coffee LLCInternational Jury Position
United KingdomAlda Maria Carvalho CruzMercanta LtdInternational Jury Position
AustraliaRamón A. PresigaLatorre & Dutch Coffee TradersInternational Jury Position
BrasilChristian Sarrassini PontesSMCInternational Jury Position
BrasilWarley Carlos de OliveiraFazenda BarinasInternational Jury Position
ChinaJuan PanShen Zhen Baining Dining Management Co., LtdObserver Position
JapanNara ByunSnow Beans CoffeeObserver Position
South KoreaKeun Young ShinCoffee GovernmentObserver Position
IndiaSushanth Heggadahalli RenukaSushanthObserver Position
South KoreaJi-hyun Choe (Susan Choe) SongdoCoffeeObserver Position
ChinaRachel Bin ChenBFGF CoffeeObserver Position
GermanyMichael GhebremariamTres Cabezas BERLINKAFFEE OHGObserver Position
United KingdomBartosz CiepajHarrodsObserver Position
AustraliaRicky DysonCamposObserver Position
NATIONAL JUDGESCompany
Bruno Felipe de LimaMONTE ALEGRE
Christian Sarrassini PontesSMC
Dério Brioschi JuniorIFES
Deyvid Oliveira LeandroSão Gotardo Specialty Coffee
Douglas Cal MartinsOrigina Café
Hugo Silva FerreiraCOCARIVE
João Luiz de Oliveira NetoFALCAFE
João Paulo Pereira MarcateLAPC
Lucas Pimenta GonçalvesCOOXUPÉ
Marina Gomes de CastroIFES
Paula Magalhães PaivaFazenda Recanto
Wallisson Divino da Silva PereiraCOCARIVE
Warley Carlos de OliveiraFazenda Barinas
Contact Us

Thank you for your inquiry. We will do our best to respond to you within 24 hours.

Select Language