Perú 2019

Cup of Excellence: The winning lots are the top 30 coffees that scored above an 87 by the Cup of Excellence International Jury. These coffees have each been cupped a minimum of five different times during the cupping process.

National Winners: The National Winner lots are coffees scoring 85+ points during the International Week by the Cup of Excellence International Jury. These coffees have each been cupped a minimum of five different times during the cupping process.

The COE auction will be December 5, 2019
Register Here

RANK WEIGHT (kg) FARM FARMER REGION SCORE VARIETY PROCESS
1a La Lucuma Grimanes Morales Lizana Cajamarca 92.28 Marshel (Bourbon Mutation) Washed
1b La Lucuma Grimanes Morales Lizana Cajamarca 92.28 Marshel (Bourbon Mutation) Washed
2a Nuevo Progreso Lucio Luque Vasquez Cusco 91.44 Gesha Inca Washed
2b Nuevo Progreso Lucio Luque Vasquez Cusco 91.44 Gesha Inca Washed
3a Agua Dulce Junior Guido Flores Elera Cajamarca 91.40 Catuai Washed
3b Agua Dulce Junior Guido Flores Elera Cajamarca 91.40 Catuai Washed
4 Romerillo Franklin Chingel Morales Cajamarca 90.88 Bourbon Washed
5 Perla Mayo Luz Nelli Alarcon Estela Cajamarca 90.47 Caturra Rojo, Typica, Caturra Amarillo, Bourbon Washed
6 Santa Sofia Eleuterio Bolaños Torresillas Junin 90.29 Caturra, Bourbon Washed
7 Monte Rey Felix Cachay Cueva Junin 89.69 Caturra Washed
8 Morales Roiber Elit Becerra Fernandez Amazonas 89.32 Caturra Washed
9 Nueva Alianza Dwight Aguilar Masias Cusco 89.18 Gesha Washed
10 Esmeralda Fabian Ortiz Coaquira Junin 88.96 Caturra, Gesha, Bourbon, Catimor Washed
11 La Palestina Zobeida Alarcon Coronel Cajamarca 88.75 Bourbon, Caturra, Catimor Washed
12 El Lechero Idelio Ulises Nayra Armijor Cajamarca 88.75 Caturra, Catuai, Bourbon, Washed
13 El Cedro Nilson Silva Diaz Amazonas 88.64 Gesha, Typica Washed
14 Las Orquideas Amancio Zuñiga Aquino Huanuco 88.64 Hibrido Bourbon Washed
15 La Perla Rafael Arevalo Apolinar Cajamarca 88.63 Caturra Washed
16 Oropeza Cruz Rodriguez Ortiz Junin 88.18 Caturra, Bourbon, Typica Washed
17 Picorana Jose Cristian Lavan Guerreo Cajamarca 88.14 Caturra, Gesha Washed
18 El Progreso Agustin Cassa Ccoyo Cusco 87.72 Bourbon, Caturra, Catimor Washed
19 La Fila Evaristo Castro Tantalean Cajamarca 87.58 Caturra, Costa Rica Washed
20 Altos Cedruyoc Juan Jose Huillca Singuña Cusco 87.36 Bourbon, Mondonovo Washed
21 Parcela Cefrocafe- Huabal Jose Martin Vega Segovia Cajamarca 87.33 H1 Honey
NATIONAL JUDGES COMPANY
Carmen Rosa Garcia Yansen
Corporacion de Productores Café Peru Sac
Edwin Quea Pacco
Origen Quea Coffee Company
Enid Esquivel Masis
Andean Coffee Roasters S.A.C
Gladys Lola Meza Veliz Group Velasquez Eirl
Gracia del Pilar Briceño Villanueva
Mamaquilla Tostaduría Cafetería
Gustavo Adolfo Rosillo Pinzón Comercio Amazonia
Henry Guillen Carreño Coffee Hunters Sac
Lisbet Mariño Huaylla
Coop. Agraria Cafetalera Valle de Incahuasi
Lourdes Córdova Moya Camara Peruana de Café
Percy Llantoy Ponce
Imexsa Coffee Life Pangoa Srl
Richard Velasque Damiano Narsa
Rigoberto Pelayo Añamuro Pampamallco Café Candelaria
ROLE NAME COMPANY COUNTRY
ACE Rep Erin Wang
Head Judge John Thompson
International Jury Position Anne Valdez Florisbella Coffee United States (US)
International Jury Position Choi Seongil Choi Coffee Roasters Company South Korea
International Jury Position Deaton Pigot Tectonic Coffee Company United States (US)
International Jury Position Jaejun Kim Cupper’s High Coffee Company South Korea
International Jury Position Jamie Djambazov Campos Coffee Australia
International Jury Position Jared Rennie Noble Coffee Roasting United States (US)
International Jury Position Jeffrey Chean Groundwork Coffee United States (US)
International Jury Position Joel Edwards Red Fox United States (US)
International Jury Position Jooyeon Jeon Momos South Korea
International Jury Position Kazuya Uchida Uchida Coffee Japan
International Jury Position Manato Asada TIMESCLUB Japan
International Jury Position Mohamad Merhi Cypher Roastery LLC United Arab Emirates
International Jury Position Patrick Tam Knockbox Company Limited Hong Kong
International Jury Position Ryan Noh Ryans Coffee Roasters South Korea
International Jury Position Vladimir Tkalich Kafema Russia
International Jury Position Yasuhiro Sakai Wataru & Co., Ltd. Japan
International Jury Position Yoshiyuki Tomikawa St.berry Coffee Japan
Observer Position Aissatou Diallo Caravela Coffee United States (US)
Observer Position Carolyn Rennie Noble Coffee Roasting United States (US)
Observer Position Jay Cunningham Intelligentsia United States (US)
Observer Position Joe Dennis ROAST Coffee Denmark
Observer Position Khanh Trang Greater Goods Coffee Roasters United States (US)
Observer Position Lo Weng Kuai Knockbox Company Limited Hong Kong
Observer Position Sean Reilly Moustache Coffee Club United States (US)

The Organizing Country Commissions is the commission that goes to the in country partner host organization to pay for operational expenses of hosting the event.

Contact Us

Thank you for your inquiry. We will do our best to respond to you within 24 hours.

Select Language