Costa Rica 2019

Cup of Excellence: The winning lots are the top 30 coffees that scored above an 87 by the Cup of Excellence International Jury. These coffees have each been cupped a minimum of five different times during the cupping process. The coffee is packaged in a 30kg box containing two 15kg vacuum-packed bags.

National Winners: The National Winner lots are coffees scoring 85+ points during the International Week by the Cup of Excellence International Jury. These coffees have each been cupped a minimum of five different times during the cupping process.

The COE auction will be July 18th, 2019
The National Winner auction will be July 15th – 19th, 2019
Register Here

RANK WEIGHT (kg) FARM FARMER REGION SCORE VARIETY PROCESS
1a Don Dario Grupo Los Grandes de Copey Tarrazú 91.14 Gesha Anaerobic
1b Don Dario Grupo Los Grandes de Copey Tarrazú 91.14 Gesha Anaerobic
2a DON CAYITO LUIS RICARDO CALDERON MADRIGAL Tarrazú 91.02 Gesha Washed
2b DON CAYITO LUIS RICARDO CALDERON MADRIGAL Tarrazú 91.02 Gesha Washed
3a Don Antonio Grupo Los Grandes de Copey S.A. Tarrazú 90.88 Gesha Honey
3b Don Antonio Grupo Los Grandes de Copey S.A. Tarrazú 90.88 Gesha Honey
4 Santa Teresa Roger Ureña Hidalgo Tarrazú 89.31 Gesha Honey
5 Vista Al Chirripó RÉGULO UREÑA CHACÓN PZ 89.22 Caturra Honey
6 Finca Leoncio Manuel Antonio Barrantes Zuñiga VCO 89.08 San Roque Natural
7 El Pino Esteban Zamora Picado Tarrazú 88.89 Catuaí Honey
8 El Cañal Delmar Salas Alpízar VCO 88.77 Caturra y Villa Sarchí Anaerobic
9 La Loma Hector Bonilla Cruz Tarrazú 88.66 Gesha Honey
10 El Paraíso Omar Calderón Madrigal Tarrazú 88.52 Gesha Washed
11 Finca Chispita Carlos Eduardo Barrantes Zuñiga VCO 88.44 Kenia SL 28 Natural
12 Sin Límites José Jaime Cárdenas Rojas VCO 88.3 Kenia CL28 Honey
13 El Encino Esteban Zamora Picado Tarrazú 88.28 Catuaí Natural
14 Edgar Bernabe Aguilera Gonzales VCO 88.2 San Roque Honey
15
Finca Flor De Café
Karla Dayanna Barrantes Molina VCO 88.08 Kenia SL 28 Washed
16
Don Mayo los Tucanes
Luis Pablo Bonilla Solis Tarrazú 87.95 Gesha Honey
17 Dragón Oscar Adolfo Monge Ureña Tarrazú 87.92 Catuai Natural
18 Las Nubes Roger Ureña Hidalgo Tarrazú 87.86 Typica Mejorado Anaerobic
19 Doña Nina Cafe Gourmet de Tobosi S.A. Tarrazú 87.75 Catuai Amarillo Natural
20 El Bambú ISABEL ROJAS GONZÁLEZ PZ 87.75 Catuaí Natural
21 EL ALTO LUIS ENRIQUE NAVARRO PORRAS Tarrazú 87.69 CATURRA Honey
22
Don Mayo El LLano
Josue Bonilla Solis Tarrazú 87.69 Gesha Honey
23
Don Mayo Las Nubes
Maria Auxiliadora Bonilla Solis Tarrazú 87.61 Bourbon mejorado Honey
24 La Laguna Jorge Mario Araya Mora Tarrazú 87.58 Catuaí rojo. Honey
25 El Centro Teneria Pirro Antonio Gomez LTDA VC 87.5 Gesha Natural
26 La Union Pedro Maria Elena Camacho Morales VC 87.44 San Roque 28 Honey
27
Don Mayo el Cedral
Hector Bonilla Cruz Tarrazú 87.38 Gesha Honey
28 Toño Erasmo Aguilera Gonzales VCO 87.28 Gesha M2 Honey
Score Farm Farmer Weight (kg) Region Process, Variety High Bid Total Value High Bidder(s)
86.94 Colima
Fernando Castro Jimenez
Grecia, San Isidro
Natural, Typica lima
85.97  El Socorro
Luis Eduardo Campos Varela
San Ramon- Piedades Sur
Anaeróbic, F1 Centro-americano
85.75 La Margarita
Heinz Ferdinand Hoffmann
Birrí, Heredia
Washed, F1 Centro-americano
Name Company
Leonel Seo J&B Café
Mario Salas Hacienda Tobosi
Andrés Navarro Laderas del Sol
David Rivera La Eva S.A
Adrián Ramírez Gaia Coffee
Esdras Vega ICAFE
Kattia Barrantes Kaba Coffee Center
Pablo Juarez Juarez Consulting Coffee
Abraham Castro CECA
Jose Javier Carmona Exclusive Coffees
ROLE NAME COMPANY COUNTRY
ACE Rep Gary Urrutia
Head Judge John Thompson
Head Judge In Training Adam Kline
International Jury Position Ava Seonmyeong Lee Mayforest Inc. South Korea
International Jury Position Bram de Hoog Ally Brazilian Coffee Merchants United States (US)
International Jury Position Hisashi Yamamoto Hisashi Yamamoto Coffee INC. (Unir) Japan
International Jury Position Jenny Tong Seng Pan Food Company Limit China
International Jury Position Jonathan Parkes Dimattina Coffee Australia
International Jury Position Kristin Junyi Zhao Square Of Eight Coffee Roasters China
International Jury Position Luis Arocha Cafe Imports Fulfillment United States (US)
International Jury Position Miho Murata UCC Ueshima Coffee Co., Ltd. Japan
International Jury Position Takahiro Inoue Wataru & Co., Ltd. Japan
International Jury Position Vincent Wang Black Gold Coffee Co., Ltd. Taiwan
International Jury Position Vladimir Lisovoy Kafema Russia
International Jury Position William Wong Some Fusion China
International Jury Position Young Jin Cha Arnia Limited (Tob Coffee) New Zealand
International Jury Position Yuko Itoi Timesclub Japan
Observer Position Carlos Escobar Campos Coffee Australia
Observer Position Eunyoung Park Lionheart Coffee South Korea
Observer Position Francine Ramirez Cafe Imports Fulfillment United States (US)
Observer Position On-yu, Na Museo South Korea
Observer Position Tomohisa Tsujimoto suteki na jikan Inc. Japan
Observer Position Ye Weiwei Nanjing Eco Farm Trading Co., Ltd China
Contact Us

Thank you for your inquiry. We will do our best to respond to you within 24 hours.

Select Language