México 2018

The winning lots are coffees scoring 86 points and above in each cupping by both the National Jury and the Cup of Excellence International Jury. These coffees have each been cupped a minimum of five different times during the cupping process. The lot size indicates the number of 30kg boxes. Each box contains two 15kg vacuum-packed bags.

RankSizeFarm / CWSFarmer / RepresentativeRegionScoreVarietyProcessing
1a 4Finca Peña BlancaJose Renteria LariosCuatitlan De Garcia Barragan, Jalisco90.70Caturra Rojo, Marsellesa, Sarchimor Natural
1b 4Finca Peña BlancaJose Renteria LariosCuatitlan De Garcia Barragan, Jalisco90.70Caturra Rojo, Marsellesa, Sarchimor Natural
2a 6Finca la ilusiónFederico Barrueta BarruetaTemascaltepec, Estado De Mexico90.47Borbón, bourbon, CaturraWashed
2b5Finca la ilusiónFederico Barrueta BarruetaTemascaltepec, Estado De Mexico90.47Borbón, bourbon, CaturraWashed
3a 5Cruz VerdeGabriel Bernard Rivas RossTotutla, Veracruz90.20PacamaraWashed
3b 5Cruz VerdeGabriel Bernard Rivas RossTotutla, Veracruz90.20PacamaraWashed
4a7Santa CruzSelestino Lopez PartosLa Concordia, Chiapas90.03Borbón, Typica Washed
4b 7Santa CruzSelestino Lopez PartosLa Concordia, Chiapas90.03Borbón, Typica Washed
5 12Finca Las ChicharrasLee Young YongÁngel Albino Corzo, Chiapas89.60Catimor, Catuai, CaturraWashed
616El MiradorLeon Mendoza OdilonZihuatanejo De Azueta, Guerrero89.40Borbón  Natural
7 18Finca Los CimentosRoman Mendoza OdilonZihuatanejo De Azueta, Guerrero89.27Borbón Natural
8 19Finca El AserraderoMarcelo Garcia HernandezAtoyac De Alvarez, Guerrero88.93Typica Washed
9 10Cañada FríaJosé Daniel Cóbilt CastroTlaltetela, Veracruz88.83Borbón, Caturra, Pacamara Washed
10 7PoxtlaMaría Victoria Marini DebernardiTlaltetela, Veracruz88.70Borbón, TypicaWashed
11 15Finca HuehuetecpanFrancisco Javier Montiel ValenciaCosautlan De Carvajal, Veracruz87.80Caturra, GARNICA, Mundo NovoWashed
12 12Tlanyehualapan 1Joaquin Rodriguez FernandezXico, Veracruz87.70Borbón, Caturra, TypicaWashed
13 13Agroforestal ChanjulEdward Andres Esteve CreixellTapachula, Chiapas87.63 HibridosNatural
14 14El EquimiteRodolfo Jimenez LopezNaolinco, Veracruz87.47 PacamaraWashed
15 11KassandraGuillermo Rivas DiazTotutla, Veracruz87.40Pacamara Washed
16 20Nuevo ParaísoB Eutimio Luna RamirezSan Agustín Loxicha, Oaxaca87.37 Mundo Novo, TypicaWashed
17 12El RinconRodolfo Jimenez RuedasNaolinco, Veracruz87.30 GarenicaNatural
18 15El NaranjalPedro Pedro PérezSan Agustín Loxicha, Oaxaca87.27Mundo Novo, Typica Washed
19 16Sana-Ite & La Cumbre LomaFélix Faustino García López, Franciscano Guadalupe García OrtízSanta María Yucuhiti, Oaxaca87.23Mundo Novo, Typica Washed
20 16Stun Kava, Lomu Yu KuiyoClaudio Ernesto López Avendaño, Matias López AyalaSantiago Nuyoo, Oaxaca87.20Caturra, Mundo Novo, TypicaWashed
21 21El Naranjal & CopalilloUbaldo Máximo Pérez González, José Luis Lopéz GarcíaSanta María Yucuhiti, Oaxaca87.03Caturra, Mundo Novo, Typica Washed
22 18Finca PocitosJesus Carlos Cadena ValdiviaCosautlán De Carvajal, Veracruz87Sarchimor, TypicaWashed
2315Ita Nuni, Carrizal & MangalAntolín Rogelio López, Froylan Putarco López, Antonia Valeria Ortiz EspañaSanta María Yucuhiti, Oaxaca86.97Borbón, Mundo NovoWashed
24 30San PabloCarlos Alberto Audelo HolmSan Miguel Del Puerto, Oaxaca86.97Borbón, Mundo Novo Washed
25 24Finca El EncantoGuadalupe Sanchez SandovalAtoyac De Alvarez, Guerrero86.63TypicaNatural
26 9El SabinoTeodoro Ruiz CasimiroMaztlan Villa De Flores, Oaxaca86.57Borbón, Caturra, Mundo NovoWashed
27 16Monte Grande & Las trancasJuana Petra García López, Edilberto Eugenio García LópezSanta María Yucuhiti, Oaxaca86.57Caturra, Mundo Novo, TypicaWashed
28 10La Barrigona-{ORG}Hilda Bautista GuerreroEloxochitlán De Flores Magón, Oaxaca86.27TypicaWashed
RankSizeFarm / CWSFarmer / RepresentativeRegionScoreLot #Lot SizeHigh BidTotal ValueHigh Bidder(s)
29EzequielRamírez Mávil VeracruzCoatepec 85.63
30Félix Sérgio, Lauro  Lorenzo, Abraham PatricioLópez España Oaxaca,  López, López EspañaSanta María Yucuhiti 85.53
31JOAQUINRODRIGUEZ FERNANDEZ VeracruzVeracruz 85.43
CountryNameCompanyRole
NicaraguaEduardo AmbrocioHead Judge
United States of AmericaErin WangACE Rep
United States of AmericaDarrin DanielACE Rep
AustraliaLloyd ThomCampos CoffeeInternational Jury Position
GermanyMarianne RyanTres Cabezas GmbHInternational Jury Position
JapanTakeshi SakaiKyokuto Fadie CorporationInternational Jury Position
JapanMiyoko WatanabeMaruyama Coffee Co., Ltd.International Jury Position
JapanTsunehisa TomiokaMagnolia Coffee RoastersInternational Jury Position
JapanYoshiyuki TomikawaSt.berry CoffeeInternational Jury Position
JapanKoichi NagahamaNagahama Coffee Inc.International Jury Position
JapanKazuya UchidaUchida CoffeeInternational Jury Position
Korea, Republic of(Jeff) Dong Wan KimCoffee Me Up (Korea)International Jury Position
MexicoAndrea Paola García GutiérrezCafecolInternational Jury Position
MexicoPedro Iván Flores PérezIndependentInternational Jury Position
MexicoRoberto Carlos Vazquez RangelCafé OrientalInternational Jury Position
New ZealandYoung Jin ChaARNIA Ltd ( TOB Coffee )International Jury Position
United States (US)Jim CleavesDunkin Brands incInternational Jury Position
United States of AmericaAndrew BarnettLinea CaffeInternational Jury Position
United States of AmericaEmma ChevalierRevelator CoffeeInternational Jury Position
AustraliaPhilip PollenPablo and Rusty’sObserver Position
AustraliaYoshi KurosawaSeven SeedsObserver Position
ChinaMeiyan WuBeijing HMC Foods Co.,LtdObserver Position
JapanYoshiki TomikawaSt.berry CoffeeObserver Position
TaiwanTzuya(Sabrina) ChenPebble Coffee Co., Ltd.Observer Position
United States (US)Joshua MarsceauOlam Specialty CoffeeObserver Position
United States of AmericaRachel J AppleGeorge Howell Coffee CompanyObserver Position
United States of AmericaAdam McClellanRed Fox Coffee MerchantsObserver Position
NATIONAL JUDGESCompany
Alejandro Escobar VázquezEtrusca Comercial
Claudia Pedraza SalazarCafeología
Georgina González CastilloDescamex
Gustavo Ameca FernándezPAHSA
Jesús Salazar VelascoCafeología
Joel José VazquezCEPCO
Jorge Luis Martínez MarinIndependent
Nidia Angélica Rodea HernándezCafeología
Andrea Paola García GutiérrezCafecol
Pedro Iván Flores PérezIndependent
Roberto Carlos Vazquez RangelCafé Oriental
Contact Us

Thank you for your inquiry. We will do our best to respond to you within 24 hours.

Select Language