Honduras 2021

Cup of Excellence:  These coffees have each been cupped a minimum of five different times during the cupping process. The winning lots are the top 30 coffees that scored above an 87 by the Cup of Excellence Global Coffee Centers. The coffee is packaged in 30kg boxes containing two 15kg vacuum-packed bags.

National Winners: The National Winner lots are coffees scoring 85+ points during the International Phase by the Cup of Excellence National Jury and International Jury. These coffees have each been cupped a minimum of five different times during the cupping process.

COE Auction: August 19th
NW Auction: August 9th – 20th

RANK
SCORE
FARM
FARMER
REGION
WEIGHT (kg)
VARIETY
PROCESS
1a
90.67
Finca Santa Lucia
Desarrollos Santa Lucia
Comayagua
Gesha
Washed
1b
90.67
Finca Santa Lucia
Desarrollos Santa Lucia
Comayagua
Gesha
Washed
2a
90.40
Platanares
Iris Dariela Carvajal Bonilla
Lempira
Typica
Natural
2b
90.40
Platanares
Iris Dariela Carvajal Bonilla
Lempira
Typica
Natural
3a
90.37
Los Pinos
Reniery Orlando Carvajal Guevara
Lempira
Typica
Honey
3b
90.37
Los Pinos
Reniery Orlando Carvajal Guevara
Lempira
Typica
Honey
4
90.17
El sauce
Esteban Madrid Chávez
Santa Bárbara
Pacas
Washed
5
90.07
La Salsa
Benjamin Paz Muñoz
Santa Bárbara
Gesha
Washed
6
90.07
El Carbonal
Irma Esther Madrid Villanueva
Santa Bárbara
Pacas
Washed
7
89.57
El Rubí
Jeniffer Iveth Madrid Chavez
Santa Bárbara
Parainema
Washed
8
89.33
El Litacayo
Ángel Arturo Paz Ramírez
Santa Bárbara
Gesha
Washed
9
89.03
Las Virginias
Dolmin Josue Moreno Alvarado
Santa Bárbara
Gesha
Washed
10
88.33
La Piedrona lote #1
Manuel de Jesús Mancia Osorio
Intibucá
Lempira
Washed
11
88.23
La Huerta #1
Maria Jesus Lontero Montoya
Santa Bárbara
Parainema – Gesha
Washed
12
88.13
Virginia
Fabio Antonio Caballero Martinez
La Paz
Gesha
Washed
13
88.13
Cielito Lindo
Job Neel Caceres Diaz
Santa Bárbara
SL28 Keniano
Washed
14
88.10
Los Tongos
Carlos David Castillo Alfaro
Santa Bárbara
Pacas
Washed
15
87.97
Don Andres
Josue Nahun Fernández Sabillon
Santa Bárbara
Parainema
Natural
16
87.83
Los Quetzales
Pedro Sagastume Enamorado
Santa Bárbara
Gesha
Washed
17
87.80
La platanera
Gustavo Adolfo Sandoval Díaz
El Paraíso
Parainema
Washed
18
87.67
Los Colibries
Ronnie Alfredo Gabrie Salles
Santa Bárbara
Parainema
Natural
19
87.57
El Buen Sembrador
Claudia del Carmen Murcia Pinto
Santa Bárbara
Parainema
Honey
20
87.50
El Paraiso
Ovidio Gomes Hernández
Santa Bárbara
Parainema
Natural
21
87.43
Liquidámbar
Ma Nery Marquez Granados
La Paz
Borbon
Natural
22
87.40
Pacayalito
Miguel Angel Tabora Mears
Santa Bárbara
Pacamara
Washed
23
87.30
El Plan
Edwin Ever Sabillon Paz
Santa Bárbara
Parainema
Natural
24
87.20
Las Tres Peñas
Duvis Alexis Moreno Reyes
Santa Bárbara
Pacas
Washed
25
87.07
Cerro Azul
Cafe Azul Meambar S.A. de C.v.
Comayagua
Pacamara Amarillo
Washed
Score
Farm
Farmer
Weight (kg)
Region
Process
Variety
86.83
La Victoria
Antonio Juarez Castellanos
La Paz
Washed
Gesha
86.77
Jeakeline
Angel Ruben Aplicano
El Paraíso
Washed
Parainema
86.7
Nueva Luz
Ely Alexis Bustillo Vasquez
El Paraíso
Washed
Parainema
86.63
El Jericó
Marco Tulio Aguilar Mejia
Copán
Washed
Parainema
86.3
Ciruelo
Pedro José Jiménez Maradiaga
El Paraíso
Washed
Parainema
85.77
La Huerta # 2
Gissela Maria Lanza Lontero
Santa Bárbara
Honey
Parainema
85.91
La Pacaya
Santos Benito Godoy Ferrera
El Paraíso
Washed
Parainema
NAME
COMPANY
COUNTRY
Jamie Djambazov
Campos Coffee
Australia
Jooyeon Jeon
Momos Coffee
South Korea
Synøve Neseon
Kaffebrenneriet as
Norway
Kentaro Maruyama
Maruyama Coffee Co., Ltd.
Japan
Qinru Gu (Catherine)
Latorre & Dutch
China
Keita Matsumoto
Wataru & Co., Ltd.
Japan
Marianne Ryan
19grams
Germany
Lee Hyunki
Momos Coffee
South Korea
Cecilie Totland
Kaffebrenneriet as
Norway
Kim Buckle
19grams
Germany
Adam Kline
ACE/COE
Usa
Lloyd Thom
Campos Coffee
Australia
Miyoko Watanabe
Maruyama Coffee Co., Ltd.
Japan
Yunjie He (Hollie)
Latorre & Dutch
China
Shinji Sekine
Wataru & Co., Ltd.
Japan
Elisa Escobar
Café El Jilguero
Honduras
Luis Alvarado
Catador Independiente
Honduras
Miguel Rivera
Cooperativa Coaquil
Honduras
Rony Gamez
Café Raga
Honduras
Name
Organization
Rony Ariel Gamez
Raga Coffee
Juan Carlos Guerra
Estucafe
Rommel Melghen
Comsa
Luis Alfonso Alvarado
Independent
Claudia Molina
Ihcafe – Copan
Miguel Rivera
Cooperativa Coaquil
Elisa Escobar
Café Organico El Jilguero S.A
Victoria Quezada
Ihcafe- Marcala
Estuardo Montoya
Beneficio De Café Ecológico
Orlando Enrique Dominguez
Ihcafe- Sps

The Organizing Country Commissions is the commission that goes to the in country partner host organization to pay for operational expenses of hosting the event.

*The winning coffees have been selected and scored in blind cuppings. The winning farm and the specific coffee lot information is submitted by each farmer and is not known to the public until the awards ceremony.  ACE assumes the farm information is correct and up to date but is not responsible should some information change before or after the auction.   Bidders should assess the value of each coffee based on quality in the cup and its appropriateness for their company. Farm information is for educational purposes only but can be used to help sell the winning coffees.

Contact Us

Thank you for your inquiry. We will do our best to respond to you within 24 hours.

Select Language