Guatemala 2019

Cup of Excellence: The winning lots are the top 30 coffees that scored above an 87 by the Cup of Excellence International Jury. These coffees have each been cupped a minimum of five different times during the cupping process. The coffee is packaged in a 30kg box containing two 15kg vacuum-packed bags.

National Winners: The National Winner lots are coffees scoring 85+ points during the International Week by the Cup of Excellence International Jury. These coffees have each been cupped a minimum of five different times during the cupping process. The coffee is packaged in 69 kg GrainPro bags.

The COE auction will be July 25th, 2019
The National Winner auction will be July 22nd – 26th, 2019
Register Here

RANK WEIGHT (kg) FARM FARMER REGION SCORE VARIETY PROCESS
1a 210 Las Macadamias Las Macadamias, Sociedad Anonima Huehuetenango 90.16 Pacamara Natural
1b 160.35 Las Macadamias Las Macadamias, Sociedad Anonima Huehuetenango 90.16 Pacamara Natural
2a 480 Kalibus la Sierra Castillo Cerezo, Pompeyo El Progreso 90.14 Gesha Washed
2b 426.8 Kalibus la Sierra Castillo Cerezo, Pompeyo El Progreso 90.14 Gesha Washed
3a 270 El Injerto I El Injerto Sociedad Anonima Huehuetenango 90.03 Pacamara Washed
3b 239.7 El Injerto I El Injerto Sociedad Anonima Huehuetenango 90.03 Pacamara Washed
4 498.85 Río Dorado Monterroso Pineda, Jose Roberto Jalapa 89.98 Pacamara Natural
5 631.8 Villaure Villatoro Castillo, Aurelio Huehuetenango 89.72 Caturra Washed
6 435.25 Los Lirios San Isidro Chacaya, S. A. Sololá 89.42 Typica Washed
7 429 La Reforma y Anexos La Reforma Y Asociados, S. A. Huehuetenango 89.41 Gesha Washed
8 427.5 El Morito Monterroso Pineda, Jose Roberto Jalapa 89.25 Gesha Washed
9 470.35 El Centro Valladares Rodriguez,Inmer Abel Jalapa 88.83 Gesha Washed
10 424.55 San Antonio Chaguité Agropecuaria San Antonio Quenene, S. A. Huehuetenango 88.17 Gesha, Caturra, Typica Washed
11 403 Chualax Agrocomercial Santa Felisa, Sociedad Anonima Chimaltenango 88.16 Gesha Natural
12 823.1 Plan de la Vega Argueta Herrera, Erwin Humberto Huehuetenango 88.11 Caturra, Maragogype, Typica Washed
13 514.75 Los Aguacatones De La Peña Illescas, Rosa Maria Huehuetenango 88 Typica, Bourbón, Villa Sarchi Washed
14 371.8 Jauja y Anexos Operadora Santa Clara, Sociedad Anonima Sacatepéquez 87.92 Gesha Washed
15 812.85 Guatalon Juarez Solares, Guillermo Antonio Santa Rosa 87.8 Pacamara, Maragogype Washed
16 576.6 El Zapote y Anexos Perez Perez, Wilfrido Hernan Huehuetenango 87.78 Gesha Washed
17 440 Las Rosas Villatoro Villatoro, Rolando Belarmino Huehuetenango 87.77 Gesha Washed
18 880.05 Santa Irene Porlamar, S. A. Baja Verapaz 87.52 Catuaí Washed
19 417.7 San Rafael Martinez Villatoro, Gerson Adoni Huehuetenango 87.45 Maracaturra Washed
20 763.7 El Libano Perez Liquidano, Herbert Estuardo Chimaltenango 87.16 Gesha Washed
Score Farm Farmer Weight (kg) Region Process, Variety High Bid Total Value
86.91 La Bella Xilate, S. A. 1073.4 El Progreso
Washed, Pacamara
86.81 Finca de Dios Inversiones Unidas, S. A. 650.05 Guatemala
Washed, Bourbón
86.78 Bella Elizabeth Argueta Herrera, Erwin Humberto 574.15 Huehuetenango
Washed, Bourbón & Typica
86.75 San Isidro Chacaya San Isidro Chacaya, S. A. 449 Sololá Washed, Caturra
86.66 Coyote Blanco-Sac Utiú Castillo Cerezo, Pompeyo 559.45 El Progreso
Honey, Café Kalibus (Catimor + Gesha natural mutation)
86.3 San Antonio de Esquipulas y Anexo Corporacion Mil, S. A. 986 Huehuetenango
Washed, Bourbón
86.27 Los Guayabales Villatoro Castillo, Pedro 1149 Huehuetenango
Washed, Caturra & Bourbón
85.94 Aurora Pola, S. A. 607 Alta Verapaz Washed, Caturra
85.94 San Guayaba Cercol, S. A. 465.35 Guatemala
Washed, Maracaturra
85.92 La Cabaña Solares Jacobo, Isauro Balerio 580 Santa Rosa
Washed, Pacamara & Maracaturra
85.67 El Platanar Agrisar 453.75 Sacatepéquez
Washed, Bourbón & Typica
85.63 Rosma Morales Merida, Fredy Milton 455.6 Huehuetenango
Washed, Pacamara & Maragogype
85.5 Los Cedros de Palmira Morales Merida, Fredy Milton 513.1 Huehuetenango
Natural, Bourbón & Typica
85.41 San Fernando La Reforma Y Asociados, S. A. 424 Huehuetenango
Washed, Geisha & Pacamara
85.06 La Esperanza, San Pedro Necta Herrera Perez, Copropiedad 445.15 Huehuetenango
Washed, Bourbón & Caturra & Typica
85.03 La Esperanza Villatoro Castillo, Pedro 676.8 Huehuetenango
Washed, Caturra & Bourbón
Name Company
Carlos Pérez Prisma Coffee Origins
Héctor González Café Divino
German De la Roca Anacafé
Erik Rosales Counisa
Jacqueline Morales Generadora Agrícola S.A.
Israel López COEX
Diego del Águila Anacafé
Ashley Prentice Gento Coffee
Carlos Ricardo Morales Anacafé
Elmer Orellana Anacafé
Jonathan López Beneficio El Coyote Specialty Coffee
Yenduli Morales Sube S.A.
Nilton Pérez Finca Monte Nuevo
Edwin Ambrocio Ambrocio CA
Betty Leiva Counisa
ROLE NAME COMPANY COUNTRY
ACE Rep Gary Urrutia
Head Judge John Moore
International Jury Position Björn Aarts Dutch Barista Coffee Company Netherlands
International Jury Position Chengjun Lin EHS Academy China
International Jury Position Edwin Martinez Onyx Coffee
United States (US)
International Jury Position Eung Zoo Yon LaB Coffee & Academy
United States (US)
International Jury Position John Ronchi Campos Coffee Australia
International Jury Position Kazuhiko Suzuki Wataru & Co., Ltd. Japan
International Jury Position Keishin Haneda Ponpon Coffee Japan
International Jury Position Meiyan Wu Beijing HMC Foods Co.,Ltd China
International Jury Position Minhyun Kim Terarosa (Haksan Co.Ltd) South Korea
International Jury Position Russell Hayward Ascension Coffee Roasters
United States (US)
International Jury Position Salome Puentes Caravela Coffee
United States (US)
International Jury Position Susan Choe (Jihyun Choe) Songdo Coffee South Korea
International Jury Position Takashi Nagata Coffee Cabin Shichirigahama Japan
International Jury Position Takeshi Sakai Kyokuto Fadie Corporation Japan
International Jury Position Yuya Kawai Matsuya Coffee Bu Japan
Observer Position Carlos Pascual Ergos Trading Co. Ltd Taiwan
Observer Position Daichi Asano Coffee Carrot Ltd. Japan
Observer Position Hirotaka Akimoto Kyokuto Fadie Corporation Japan
Observer Position Kim Ipsae Dnucoffee South Korea
Observer Position Liu Yu Chiao Joy Cafe Taiwan
Observer Position Sam Sabori Intelligentsia
United States (US)
Observer Position Tomoyuki Otsuka Sarutahiko Coffee Inc. Japan
Observer Position Zhiquan Dou EHS Academy China
Contact Us

Thank you for your inquiry. We will do our best to respond to you within 24 hours.

Select Language