Honduras 2019

Cup of Excellence: The winning lots are the top 30 coffees that scored above an 87 by the Cup of Excellence International Jury. These coffees have each been cupped a minimum of five different times during the cupping process. The coffee is packaged in 30kg boxes containing two 15kg vacuum-packed bags.

National Winners: The National Winner lots are coffees scoring 85+ points during the International Week by the Cup of Excellence International Jury. These coffees have each been cupped a minimum of five different times during the cupping process.

The COE auction will be July 11th, 2019
The National Winner auction will be July 8th – 12th, 2019
Register Here

RANK WEIGHT (kg) FARM FARMER REGION SCORE VARIETY PROCESS
1a Santa Luica Desarrollos Santa Lucia S.A. Comayagua 94.84 Gesha Washed
1b Santa Luica Desarrollos Santa Lucia S.A. Comayagua 94.84 Gesha Washed
2a Las Flores Roger Antonio Dominguez Marquez La Paz 92.25 Catuai Natural
2b Las Flores Roger Antonio Dominguez Marquez La Paz 92.25 Catuai Natural
3a La Sierra Alma Aydee Pineda Alvarado Santa Barbara 91.84 Pacas Washed
3b La Sierra Alma Aydee Pineda Alvarado Santa Barbara 91.84 Pacas Washed
4
El Nacimiento No. 1
Job Neel Cacerez Diaz Santa Barbara 90.45 Bourbon Washed
5 El Guayabo Mario Alexis Moreno Leiva Santa Barbara 90.36 Pacas Natural
6 Los Pinos Reniery Orlando Carvajal Guerra Lempira 90.23 Typica Honey
7 Patepluma Franklin Adonis Madrid Villanueva Santa Barbara 89.88 Pacas Washed
8 La Lima Miguel Alfredo Lopez Alvarado Lempira 89.20 Gesha Washed
9 Los Pinos Iris Dariela Carvajal Bonilla Lempira 89.05 Typica
Honey (Semi-
Washed)
10 Las Cascadas Fredy Dagoberto Nolasco Calix La Paz 88.80 Mezcla Washed
11 El Limo Jose Rumaldo Moreno Reyes Santa Barbara 88.50 Pacas Washed
12 Las Nieblas Alexi Edgardo Moreno Castellon Santa Barbara 88.29 Bourbon Washed
13 Cielito Lindo Extreberto Caceres Gutierrez Santa Barbara 88.29 Pacas Washed
14 Pino De Oro Oscar Edgardo Tinoco Madrid Santa Barbara 88.14 Pacas Washed
15 Los Primos Reynaldo Muñoz Lopez Santa Barbara 88.14 Pacas Washed
16 Los Robles Sergio Enamorado Moreno Santa Barbara 87.96 Pacas Washed
17 El Espejo Fredi Leonel Castellanos Hernandez Santa Barbara 87.96 Pacas Washed
18 El Roble Rosa Dimas Funez Macias Comayagua 87.89 Mezcla Honey
19 El Sol Ariel Murcia Pinto Santa Barbara 87.89 Parainema Anaerobic
20 Moreno Pedro Moreno Santa Barbara 87.86 Bourbon Washed
21 El Aguacate Donaldo Dubon Caballero Santa Barbara 87.80 Pacas Washed
22 Bella Vista Alex Ramon Ponce Rodriguez La Paz 87.63 Catuai Washed
23 Choly Williams Enrrique Gomez Maradiaga Comayagua 87.61 Parainema Washed
24 Liquidambar Ma Nery Marquez Granados La Paz 87.57 Bourbon Natural
25 Las Pilas Nelson Omar Tinoco Madrid Santa Barbara 87.50 Pacas Washed
26 Los Chorritos Donulfo Midence El Paraiso 87.50 Parainema Washed
27 Mira Valle Miroslav Cuculiza Francisco Morazan 87.46 Catuai Washed
28 Cual Bicicleta Oscar Omar Alonzo Aguilar La Paz 87.39 Catuai Washed
29 Las Gemelas Nely Suyapa Orellana Aguilar Copan 87.21 Catuai Rojo Natural
30 Pacaya Santos Benito Godoy Ferrera El Paraiso 87.16 Parainema Washed
Score Farm Farmer Weight (kg) Region Process, Variety High Bid Total Value High Bidder(s)
87.11 Los Ocotes
Nahun Vidal Sanchez
Francisco Morazan Honey, Catuai
86.64 El Naciente
Jose Adalid Rodriguez Cerritos
El Paraiso
Washed, Parainema
86.61 7 De Julio
Evelyn Maria Tabora Orellana
Copan Honey, Obata
86.43 Las Moras
Angel Daniel Rodriguez Funez
La Paz
Washed, Lempira
85.36 Los Chocollos
Merlin Aleyda Medina Galeas
La Paz Washed, Mezcla
NOMBRE Company
Juan Carlos Guerra
Estucafe
Yojana Montalvan
IHCAFE
Orlando Dominguez
IHCAFE
Rommel Melghen COMSA
Luis Alfonso Alvarado
Conexión
Victoria Quesada
IHCAFE
Miguel Rivera COAQUIL
Grescia Calderon
Estucafe
Elvis Hernandez Aroma Café
Elvin Jesus Ruiz RAOS
Edwin Espinoza IHCAFE
Claudia Molina IHCAFE
Helmer Damian Cortes
Technoserve
Yester Rivera Rivera Ramos
Hector Trochez IHCAFE
Beder Argueta DO Marcala
Rossy Gabriela Lopez
Cafescor
img-20190425-wa0036
ROLE NAME COMPANY COUNTRY
ACE Rep Erin Wang
Head Judge Danny Pang
International Jury Position (Jeff) Kim Dong Wan Coffee Me Up (Korea) South Korea
International Jury Position Adam Matheson Campos Coffee Australia
International Jury Position Beder Argueta Denomination Origin Marcala Honduras
International Jury Position Eugene Schukin Kafema Russia
International Jury Position Hanna Yang hankook coffee South Korea
International Jury Position Jin Guo Gee Coffee Roasters China
International Jury Position Jordan Dabov Mira Mar 08 Ltd Bulgaria
International Jury Position Keita Matsumoto Wataru & Co., Ltd. Japan
International Jury Position Kentaro Maruyama Maruyama Coffee Co., Ltd. Japan
International Jury Position Kohtsu Kasai Kasai Coffee Japan
International Jury Position Manato Asada TIMESCLUB Japan
International Jury Position Naomi Nakahira UCC Ueshima Coffee Co., Ltd. Japan
International Jury Position Orlando Dominguez IHCAFE Honduras
International Jury Position Ramón Alfredo Présiga Tangarife Latorre & Dutch Coffee Traders Colombia
International Jury Position Takaaki Mori Coffee County Japan
Observer Position Alexander Leitzel Coffee Manufactory United States (US)
Observer Position Hikaru Kataoka Earth Berry Coffee Japan
Observer Position Hitomi Shima Maruyama Coffee Co., Ltd. Japan
Observer Position James Combs Combs’ Coffee United States (US)
Observer Position John Tucker Espressology Australia
Observer Position Peter Jones Trident Cafe United States (US)
Observer Position Qi Pan Monta Food Tec (Hanghouh) Co.,Ltd China
Observer Position Ryan Monteith Seven Seeds Australia
Observer Position Sandra Hermsen Simon Lévelt bv Netherlands
Observer Position Toshimasa Yagi Altalena Co.,Ltd Japan
Contact Us

Thank you for your inquiry. We will do our best to respond to you within 24 hours.

Select Language