Nicaragua 2018

Cup of Excellence: The winning lots are coffees scoring 86 points and above in each cupping by both the National Jury and the Cup of Excellence International Jury. These coffees have each been cupped a minimum of five different times during the cupping process. The lot size indicates the number of 30kg boxes. Each box contains two 15kg vacuum-packed bags.

National Winners: The National Winner lots are coffees scoring 84-85.99 points during the International Week by the Cup of Excellence International Jury. These coffees have each been cupped a minimum of five different times during the cupping process. The lot size indicates the number of 30kg boxes. Each lot is packed in GrainPro bags.

RankSizeFarm / CWSFarmer / RepresentativeRegionScoreVarietyProcessing
1a7Finca La BendicionLuis Alberto Balladares MoncadaNueva Segovia91.80Red PacamaraNatural
1b6Finca La BendicionLuis Alberto Balladares MoncadaNueva Segovia91.80Red PacamaraNatural
2a7Las Promesas de San BlasGonzalo Adán  Castillo MorenoNueva Segovia90.42 HybridHoney
2b7Las Promesas de San BlasGonzalo Adán  Castillo MorenoNueva Segovia90.42 HybridHoney
3a6Jesus MountainJesus Mountain Coffee CompanyNueva Segovia90.38 Red PacamaraWashed
3b6Jesus MountainJesus Mountain Coffee CompanyNueva Segovia90.38 Red PacamaraWashed
4a8El CambalacheAbner Samuel Zevala GonzalesNueva Segovia90.23 MaracaturraWashed
4b7El CambalacheAbner Samuel Zevala GonzalesNueva Segovia90.23 MaracaturraWashed
5a6Finca Un Regalo De DiosLuis Alberto Balladares MoncadaNueva Segovia90.22 Red PacamaraHoney
5b6Finca Un Regalo De DiosLuis Alberto Balladares MoncadaNueva Segovia90.22 Red PacamaraHoney
622La VirgenGabriela HueckMatagalpa89.55 HybridHoney
715El ManantialGloria Stella Lopez MorenoNueva Segovia89.03 ParainemaWashed
812El EsfuerzoIgnacio Estrada BurgoJinotega88.94 MaracaturraWashed
915La EsperancitaGustavo Adolfo Cerna FloresMatagalpa88.91 HybridWashed
1015Los AngelesHeberto De Jesus RivasMadriz88.67 CatimorWashed
118San Judas EstateJorge Luis Ferrey MachadoMatagalpa88.67 HybridNatural
1212Las NubesVictor Manuel RobeloMatagalpa88.59 Red PacamaraNatural
1314La Divina ProvindenciaMisael Sauceda OliveraNueva Segovia88.53 MaragogypeWashed
1410El RecuerdoJosé Javier Gonzáles LopezNueva Segovia88.53 Catuaí RojoWashed
1521El Recreo EstateLeana José Machado De FerreyJinotega88.44 ParainemaNatural
1615La AmpliaciónGuillermo Montenegro AyestasNueva Segovia88.42Red CaturraWashed
1715El DestinoErwin Obel Duartes GarciaJinotega88.41 MaracaturraWashed
189La BastillaJuana Rosa Gutierrez MoralesJinotega88.38Red CaturraWashed
198Las PencasFelix Pedro Siles GadeaJinotega88.33Red PacamaraWashed
2014Ojo De AguaLuis Emilio ValladarezNueva Segovia88.27 MaracaturraWashed
2114Bella AuroraLuis Joaquin Lovo GutiérrezNueva Segovia88.23Red CaturraWashed
2214Las DeliciasEleane Mierisch & Gioconda Padilla Mierisch & PadillaJinotega88.13 JavaWashed
2314Las MorenitasVictor Manuel RobeloJinotega88.05Red CatuaíNatural
2424La RiojaGraciela Izayana Perez BustosJinotega88.05 BourbónHoney
2515San JosePedro Jose Solis MartinezJinotega87.89 JavaHoney
2616Santa TeresaJorge Luis  Lagos CalixNueva Segovia87.78MaracaturraWashed
2713San RamonAlfredo Rene Lopez GomezNueva Segovia87.78Red CaturraWashed
2815Santa PriscaLeonel De Jesús Rodríguez ValladarezNueva Segovia87.75 MaracaturraWashed
2913Los PirineosEudoro José Buillém JarquínNueva Segovia87.38 Red CaturraWashed
3011Buenos AiresLuis Emilio ValladarezNueva Segovia87.38 JavaNatural
3112La BendiciónJosé Liberato Jarquin AgurciaNueva Segovia87.09Red CaturraWashed
3215El BarrilBayardo José Jimenez RodríguezNueva Segovia86.98 MaracaturraWashed
3316Buena EsperanzaRamiro Ortiz GurdianMatagalpa86.80Red PacamaraWashed
3414Tierra LindaUriel Antonio  Castellano PaguagaNueva Segovia86.70Red CaturraWashed
3512Buena VistaRoger Esaú Herrera OrtezNueva Segovia86.69 MaracaturraWashed
RankSizeFarm / CWSFarmer / RepresentativeRegionScoreLot #Lot SizeHigh BidTotal ValueHigh Bidder(s)
37San RamonDonald Efrain  Roque LópezNueva Segovia85.69 1,216.00 $4.00/lb $4,864.00 Cafe DAZAC, Coffee Sallim Factory, Juk-dong Cafe D, Crema Costa, Beanstore, Eungubiro Roasters
38Buena VistaAmada Rosa Ramos MedinaMadriz85.59 973.00 $4.10/lb $3,989.30 Cafe DAZAC, Coffee Sallim Factory, Juk-dong Cafe D, Crema Costa, Beanstore, Eungubiro Roasters
39Finca La VirgenClaudia Vanessa  Rivera ChavarriaJinotega85.091,349.00$4.00/lb$5,396.00 Cafe DAZAC, Coffee Sallim Factory, Juk-dong Cafe D, Crema Costa, Beanstore, Eungubiro Roasters
NameCompany
Leyvis Carolina García Vanegas
Olga Gonzalez
Olman Uriel Sauceda Chavez
Fatima Concepcion Lopez Rodriguez
Ricardo Antonio Castro Espinoza
Alejandro Antonio Alvarado Rayo
Israel Isidro Thomas
Pedro Pablo Pérez Espinoza
Haisell Haslaya Beteta Blandon
Karina Tatiana Gonzalez Varela
Yader Antonio Madriz Orozco
Jose Abraham Pineda Garcia
Nelson Navas Montoya
Eliath Josue Gomez Carcamo
Vanessa Ramirez Granado
CISA EXPORTADORA, S.A.
CISA EXPORTADORA, S.A.
Comercializadora El Catador
COOP. PRODECOOP, R.L.
Inrocasa
Exportadora Atlantic, S.A.
Propia
Propia
Inversiones Mierisch, S.A.
Exportadora Atlantic, S.A.
Sajonia Estate Coffee S.A
Inversiones Mierisch, S.A.
BENCAFE S.A
PERALTA COFFEES, S.A.
Sajonia Estate Coffee S.A
NameCountryCompany
Head Judge
Scott ConaryUSACOE
Asia
Yasuhide IzakiJapanHoneyCoffee (Izaki Coffee Co. Ltd)
Yunson LeeKorea, Republic ofTerarosa (Haksan Co.Ltd)
Young Min JooKorea, Republic ofGaerock
Kentaro MaruyamaJapanMaruyama Coffee Co., Ltd.
Hidekazu OdakeJapanToacoffee co.,Ltd.
Kazuhiro AdachiJapanAdachiCoffee, Inc.
Europe
Vladimir TkalichRussian FederationKafema
Thomas BrinkmannGermanyVilla Kava – roastfactory
Bram de HoogNetherlandsExpocamo S.A.
Mario Felix LieboldGermanyErste Tegernseer Kaffeeroesterei
Jordan DabovBulgariaDabov Specialty Coffee
North America
Jeffrey CheanUnited States of AmericaGroundwork Coffee
Oscar MarinUnited States of AmericaCondaxis Coffee & Tea
Central America
Ricardo Antonio Castro EspinozaNicaraguaBeneficio LasNubes
Haisell Haslaya Beteta BlandonNicaraguaFincas Mierisch
Karina Tatiana Gonzalez Varela –NicaraguaAtlantic Exportadora
Oceania
Shawn PhuaAustraliaCampos Coffee
Observers
Brian HuhMexicoE-Cafe Chiapas
Philip HandUnited States of AmericaGroundwork Coffee
Stefan PapkeGermanyVilla Kava – roastfactory
Agroalfa
Agrocontrol
Alcaldia Municipal Matagalpa
Asocafemat
Avanz
Banpro
Bencafe S.A.
Beneficio Las Segovias
Beneficio Las Tejas
Benefico Don Will
Bolsagro| UPANIC
BoltCafe
Buenos Aires
BUNN
Cafe Premium Segovia
Canal 48 Matagalpa
Caravela
Cerveceria de Nic. S.A.
Cisa Agro | YARA
Cisa Exportadora
COEX
Conatradec
Disagro
El Recreo State
Embajada de Taiwan
Enlasa
Exportadora Atlantic
EXCAN
FaraCafé
FCStone
FedEx
Fincas Mierisch
Formunica
Fujimaru
Grupo Las Nubes S.A.
Hotel Lomas San Thomas
Lafise
Peralta Coffee S.A.
Ramac
Sajonia S.A.
SNV
UCC
UTZ | Rainforest
LOT #WINNING FARM / CWSLOT SIZEHIGH BIDTOTAL VALUEHIGH BIDDER(S)
1aFinca La Bendicion – Finca La Bendicion7$31.60/lb$14,288.57Maruyama Coffee (Japan), Sarutahiko Coffee (Japan), Good Boy Bob Coffee (U.S.A.)
1bFinca La Bendicion – Finca La Bendicion6$32.09/lb$12,734.27Brew92 Cafe & Roastery
2aLas Promesas de San Blas – Gonzalo Adán Castillo Moreno7$15.30/lb$7,083.44Rehm & Co. / Benecke Coffee GmbH & Co.
2bLas Promesas de San Blas – Gonzalo Adán Castillo Moreno7$15.30/lb$7,083.44Time’s Club, Coffee Libre
3aJesus Mountain – JESUS MOUNTAIN COFFEE COMPANY S.A6$10.30/lb$4,087.35TOA COFFEE Co., Ltd.
3bJesus Mountain 3b – JESUS MOUNTAIN COFFEE COMPANY S.A6$10.20/lb$3,510.53Campos Coffee
4aEl Cambalache – Abner Samuel Zavala Gonzalez8$9.60/lb$4,781.09Kafferostare Per Nordby
4bEl Cambalache – Abner Samuel Zavala Gonzalez7$10.60/lb$4,907.48HoneyCoffee (Izaki Coffee Co. Ltd)
5aUn Regalo de Dios – Luis Alberto Balladarez Moncada6$15.50/lb$6,150.87Adachi Coffee, Uchida Coffee, Maruyama Coffee
5bUn Regalo de Dios – Luis Alberto Balladarez Moncada6$15.31/lb$6,075.47Single O
6La Virgen – Ramacafe (Grupo Hueck Poncon)22$7.50/lb$10,650.00Dabov Specialty Coffee
7El Manantial – Gloria Stella Lopez Moreno15$7.65/lb$7,497.00Pebble Coffee Co., Ltd.
8El Esfuerzo – Ignacio Estrada Burgo12$9.10/lb$7,222.31Intelligentsia, George Howell Coffee, Ipsento, Onyx Coffee Lab,  Metric, Cafe Imports
9La Esperancita – Industrial Ganadera de Nicaragua S.A15$7.90/lb$7,512.90Kafema
10Los Angeles – Heberto de Jesus Rivas15$7.10/lb$6,915.40Honu Kato Coffee Inc.
11San Judas Estate – Jorge Luis Ferrey Machado8$10.00/lb$5,260.00Sulalat Coffee Trading
12Las Nubes – Las Nubes S.A / Victor Robelo12$9.10/lb$7,222.31TOA COFFEE Co., Ltd.
13La Divina Providencia – Misael Sauceda Olivera14$7.50/lb$6,598.73Caravela Coffee
14El Recuerdo – El Recuerdo10$7.40/lb$4,654.60Maruyama Coffee, Sunshine State Espresso
15El Recreo Estate – Leana José Machado De Ferrey21$7.30/lb$9,730.90Latorre and Dutch Coffee & Fisher Coffee
16La Ampliacion – Guillermo Montenegro Ayestas15$6.50/lb$6,090.50Wataru & Co., Ltd.
17El Destino – Erwin Obel Duartes Garcia15$8.10/lb$7,938.00Campos Coffee
18La Bastilla – Cafetalera La Bastilla, S.A.9$8.00/lb$4,432.00Taylors of Harrogate
19Las Pencas – Felix Pedro Siles Gadea8$9.20/lb$4,867.72Rehm & Co. / Benecke Coffee GmbH & Co.
20Ojo de Agua – Luis Emilio Valladarez14$12.20/lb$11,296.35Ecom Japan Limited
21Bella Aurora – Luis Joaquin Lovo Gutiérrez14$6.90/lb$6,388.92Honu Kato Coffee Inc.
22Las Delicias – Eleane Mierisch & Gioconda Padilla14$7.30/lb$6,511.60Orsir Coffee, TRN(Taiwan Roasters Network)
23Las Morenitas – Las Morenitas S.A. / Victor Robelo14$10.10/lb$8,877.90Brew92 Cafe & Roastery
24La Rioja – Graciela Izayana Perez Bustos24$5.70/lb$8,880.60Honu Kato Coffee Inc.
25San Jose – MIMC S, A15$5.90/lb$5,728.90Wataru & Co., Ltd.
26Santa Teresa – Jorge Luis Lagos Calix16$6.60/lb$6,705.60Kyokuto Fadie Corporation
27San Ramon – Alfredo Rene Lopez Gomez13$6.80/lb$5,630.40Nippon Coffee Trading
28Santa Prisca – Leonel De Jesús Rodríguez Valladarez15$6.80/lb$6,746.08Wataru & Co., Ltd.
29Los Pirineos – Eudoro José Guillén Jarquín13$5.60/lb$4,814.82Wataru & Co., Ltd.
30Buenos Aires – Luis Emilio Valladarez11$7.90/lb$5,537.90Wataru & Co., Ltd.
31La Bendicion – Jose Liberato Jarquin Agurcia12$5.90/lb$4,526.48Honu Kato Coffee Inc.
32El Barril – Bayardo José Jimenez Rodríguez15$6.60/lb$6,547.66Caravela Coffee
33Buena Esperanza – Agricola Rajuanse S.A16$5.50/lb$5,820.16Wataru & Co., Ltd.
34Tierra Linda – Uriel Antonio Castellano Paguaga14$6.20/lb$5,704.00Kaffebrenneriet As
35Buena Vista – Roger Esaú Herrera Ortez12$7.10/lb$5,232.70Kyokuto Fadie Corporation
Stats:489$8.62/lb$272,244.95
LOT #WINNING FARM / CWSTOTAL VALUEAUCTION COMMISSION
1aFinca La Bendicion – Finca La Bendicion14288.573,210.41
1bFinca La Bendicion – Finca La Bendicion12734.272,866.10
2aLas Promesas de San Blas – Gonzalo Adán Castillo Moreno7083.441,400.48
2bLas Promesas de San Blas – Gonzalo Adán Castillo Moreno7083.441,400.48
3aJesus Mountain – JESUS MOUNTAIN COFFEE COMPANY S.A4087.35704.37
3bJesus Mountain 3b – JESUS MOUNTAIN COFFEE COMPANY S.A3510.53602.30
4aEl Cambalache – Abner Samuel Zavala Gonzalez4781.09806.81
4bEl Cambalache – Abner Samuel Zavala Gonzalez4907.48856.49
5aUn Regalo de Dios – Luis Alberto Balladarez Moncada6150.871,220.25
5bUn Regalo de Dios – Luis Alberto Balladarez Moncada6075.471,201.40
6La Virgen – Ramacafe (Grupo Hueck Poncon)106501,704.00
7El Manantial – Gloria Stella Lopez Moreno74971205.40
8El Esfuerzo – Ignacio Estrada Burgo7222.311,206.36
9La Esperancita – Industrial Ganadera de Nicaragua S.A7512.91,217.28
10Los Angeles – Heberto de Jesus Rivas6915.41,090.88
11San Judas Estate – Jorge Luis Ferrey Machado5260894.20
12Las Nubes – Las Nubes S.A / Victor Robelo7222.311,206.36
13La Divina Providencia – Misael Sauceda Olivera6598.731,055.80
14El Recuerdo – El Recuerdo4654.6742.22
15El Recreo Estate – Leana José Machado De Ferrey9730.91,546.28
16La Ampliacion – Guillermo Montenegro Ayestas6090.5937.00
17El Destino – Erwin Obel Duartes Garcia79381,293.60
18La Bastilla – Cafetalera La Bastilla, S.A.4432720.20
19Las Pencas – Felix Pedro Siles Gadea4867.72814.81
20Ojo de Agua – Luis Emilio Valladarez11296.352,083.34
21Bella Aurora – Luis Joaquin Lovo Gutiérrez6388.921,000.00
22Las Delicias – Eleane Mierisch & Gioconda Padilla6511.61,034.72
23Las Morenitas – Las Morenitas S.A. / Victor Robelo8877.91,516.28
24La Rioja – Graciela Izayana Perez Bustos8880.61332.09
25San Jose – MIMC S, A5728.9859.34
26Santa Teresa – Jorge Luis Lagos Calix6705.61,036.32
27San Ramon – Alfredo Rene Lopez Gomez5630.4877.68
28Santa Prisca – Leonel De Jesús Rodríguez Valladarez6746.081,051.59
29Los Pirineos – Eudoro José Guillén Jarquín4814.82722.22
30Buenos Aires – Luis Emilio Valladarez5537.9897.28
31La Bendicion – Jose Liberato Jarquin Agurcia4526.48678.97
32El Barril – Bayardo José Jimenez Rodríguez6547.661011.91
33Buena Esperanza – Agricola Rajuanse S.A5820.16873.02
34Tierra Linda – Uriel Antonio Castellano Paguaga5704864.80
35Buena Vista – Roger Esaú Herrera Ortez5232.7825.44
Stats:272,244.95
Contact Us

Thank you for your inquiry. We will do our best to respond to you within 24 hours.

Select Language